Mercer University School of Mercer Law School Digital Commons
[…] FLA. STAT. § 732.517 (2018). 60. Jurisdictions may also be concerned that the no-contest clause will cause additional litigation with litigation needed to consider the applicability and enforceability of the clauses themselves. 61. O.C. GA. § 53-4-68 (" A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the will as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the will shall be carried out."). But cf N.Y. § 3-3.5(a) (McKinney 2018) ("A condition qualifying a disposition of property is operative despite the failure of the testator to provide for an alternative gift to take effect upon the breach or non-occurrence of such condition."). 62. E.g., O.C. GA. § 9-4-4 (cited by In re Estate of Burkhalter, 806 S.E.2d 875, 878 (Ga. Ct. App. 2017)). 63. E.g., Daniel Bent, My Bequest to My Heirs: Years of Contentious, Family Splitting Litigation, HAw.