The Influence of the Uniform Code in Nonadopting States
[…] UNIF. PROB. CODE § 2-701, 8 U.L.A. 155 (1983). 85. See Arnold v. Beckman, 74 Wash. 2d 836, 840, 447 P.2d 184, 186 (1968). "It now appears clear and obvious that. . some suitable mention of the testator's agreement in the wills or some independent writing containing it, would have eliminated our present problem [of determining whether there was an agreement]." Id. at 839, 447 P.2d at 186. 86. WASH. REV. CODE § 11.04.041 (1983) provides: If a person dies intestate as to all his estate, property which he gave in his lifetime as an advancement to any person who, if the intestate had died at the time of making the advancement, would be entitled to inherit a part of his 1985] The Influence of the U.P.C. 621 is intended as an absolute gift and when it is intended as an advancement."7 In order to minimize the opportunity for other beneficiaries to reduce unfairly the share of someone who received inter vivos gifts, the UPC treats such transfers as advancements