South Carolina Law Review
[…] This section allows a settlor to create a trust for the care of animals, either those in existence or gestation0 3 during a settlor's lifetime, regardless of whether the animals are alive at the time the trust was created.'"M "The trust terminates upon the death of the last surviving animal to die."'0 5 If the property in trust exceeds the amount necessary to provide for the animals, the trustee must return the excess trust assets to the settlor or the settlor's successors.'°6 Section 62-7-409 allows a settlor to create a trust without a definite beneficiary and without a charitable purpose if the trust has "a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee."'0 7 Consequently, this section authorizes a type of trust not valid under the common law: a trust with a benevolent purpose but