South Carolina Law Review
[…] of education; (c) the advancement of religion; (d) the promotion of health; (e) governmental or municipal purposes; or (e) other purposes to the accomplishment of which is beneficial to the community."9' 1 However, section 62-7- 405 does liberalize the traditional common law requirements to create a charitable trust by allowing the creation of a valid charitable trust even if a settlor fails to indicate in the trust terms a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary.92 Under general common law treatment, a trust without a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary would likely fail. Section 62-7-405 instead allows the court to "perfect" the charitable trust by choosing a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, but "[the] selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained."93 This change expands upon the traditionally-recognized methods for creating a valid charitable trust for purposes. The SCTC, by expanding upon the traditional treatment of charitable trusts may, in some cases, protect the tax advantages available to charitable trusts.