South Carolina Law Review
[…] The UTC opponents opine that the UTC essentially changes discretionary trusts into support trusts, subject only to a reasonableness 3 standard in actions to compel trustees to make distributions. ' Again, according to the opponents, the UTC makes it easier for a creditor to reach, or a governmental provider to consider, discretionary trust assets.310 UTC proponents dispute the opponents' assumptions and analyses. The proponents refer to the specific language of UTC section 814(a), which provides the following:

Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute", "sole", or "uncontrolled", the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.3"