South Carolina Law Review
[…] 126. See Klugh v. Seminole Sec. Co., 103 S.C. 120, 157-58, 87 S.E. 644, 647 (1916). 127. S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-411(d). 128. Id. § 62-7-411 (a). See also supra notes 51-52 and accompanying text (discussing SCTC section 62-7-602(e), which grants an attorney-in-fact the power to revoke or amend a trust with express authorization). 129. S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-411 (a). 130. See supra notes 118-19 and accompanying text. The SCTC adds the definition of "beneficiary representative" to the UTC. SCTC section 62-7-301 (a) defines a beneficiary representative as "a person who may represent and bind another person concerning the affairs of trusts." S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-301(a). Section 62-7-301(b) provides that "notice to a beneficiary representative has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the represented person" by the beneficiary representative. Id. § 62-7-301(b). Section 62-7-301(c) provides that "consent of a beneficiary representative is binding" as if the person represented by the beneficiary representative gave the consent himself, unless the represented person timely objects. Id. § 62-7-301(c).