South Carolina Law Review
[…] See Boyle, supra note 153, at 821. 290. Whether such a situs designation would effectively avoid the applicable South Carolina law concerning creditor's rights in self-settled trusts or the Rule Against Perpetuities is problematic. Section 62-7-105 imposes certain mandatory rules that a settlor's expression of a contrary intention cannot override. See supra notes 218-22 and accompanying text. For instance, section 62-7-105(b)(5) prevents the settlor from overriding "the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Part 5." S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-7-105(b)(5). Additionally, Part 5 of the SCTC protects the rights of the settlor's creditors in a self-settled trust. See infra notes 367-70 and accompanying text.