South Carolina Law Review
[…] The supreme court's decision in White overlooked the policy underlying the common law rule and SCPC section 62-1-100(b)(4): the decedent's will speaks as of the decedent's death and the law presumes the decedent knew the substantive law in effect at that time. Interestingly, only one month after the court issued its decision in White, an amended version of section 62-1-100(b)(4) became effective. The amended version clarified the previous version and codified the common law rule by adding the following sentence: "Unless otherwise provided in the Code, a substantive right in the decedent's estate accrues in accordance with the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death."5 2 Almost every decision involving a substantive rights issue involves a rule of construction. By relying on the "construction" provision, section 62-1-100(b)(5)," 3 the supreme court opened the door for the application of SCPC law in virtually every case, even if the decedent

497. White v.