South Carolina Law Review
[…] Floyd, 365 S.C. _, 615 S.E.2d 465 (Ct. App. 2005); Dowaliby v. Chambless, 344 S.C. 558, 544 S.E.2d 646 (Ct. App. 2001); Harris-Jenkins v. Nissan Car Mart, Inc., 348 S.C. 171, 557 S.E.2d 708 (Ct. App. 2001); First Union Nat'l Bank of S.C. v. Soden,

Published by Scholar Commons, 2005 51 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 57, Iss. 1 [2005], Art. 5 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57: 137

C. Statute of Limitations

SCTC section 62-7-1005 retains the essence of the pre-SCTC statute of limitations but also includes some modification.38' The SCTC limitations period, beyond which a beneficiary is barred from suing the trustee, is "one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim." '382 If no such report is sent, the limitations period is the earliest of (1) the trustee's removal, resignation, or death; (2) the termination of the beneficiary's interest; or (3) the termination of the 3 3 trust itself.