South Carolina Law Review
[…] Boan v. Watson, 281 S.C. 516, 519, 316 S.E.2d 401,403 (1984). 496. The effective date of the SCPC was deferred until July 1, 1987. South Carolina Probate Code, No. 539, 1986 S.C. AcTs 3982. As with the SCTC, the South Carolina General Assembly deferred the effective date of the Act to allow some time to study the monumental impact of the Act on the existing law. https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol57/iss1/5 62 Medlin: The Impact of Significant Substantive Provisions of the South Car 2005] SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE

100.i The court read SCPC section 62-1-100(b)(5) in a vacuum and out of context to reach its conclusion. At that time, SCPC section 62-1 -100(b)(5) read as follows: "[A]ny . . presumption provided in this Code applies to instruments executed... before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent." '498 Categorizing a will as an "instrument," the court applied the SCPC section 62-2-508 presumption to the will at issue in the case. 99 Unfortunately, the White court ignored the preceding subsection, SCPC subsection 62-1-100(b)(4), 5" which at the time of the decision read as follows: