Marquette University School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] By recognizing the signs of possible insane delusions or general lack of testamentary capacity, the can play a crucial role in avoiding litigation.' 6 Particularly in the case of an aged testator, the lawyer should prepare for a by those persons who would benefit if the will were declared invalid. Commentators have recommended that anyone over 65 years old should undergo a physical and psychiatric examina- tion before executing a will. 7 Similarly, if the testator is retarded in- 48 telligence tests may also be necessary.

MENTAL CAPACITY AND THE CODE Section 2-501 of the Uniform Probate Code merely states that, "[a]ny person 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will." 19 Nothing in the comments sheds any'light on what constitutes a sound mind. Nothing indicates that the drafters of the Code even con-

42 1 W. BowE & D. PARKER § 12.8, at 581. 4 3 See, e.g, CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45-160 (1958); Mo.