\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] 136. U.C.C. Art. 7 (2005). Federal legislation addresses the warehousing of agricul- tural products. 7 U.S.C. §§ 241–73 (1994). See also Drew L. Kershen, Comparing the United States Warehouse Act and U.C.C. Article 7, 27 CREIGHTON L. REV. 735, 736–39 (1994). 137. Providence Warehouse Co. v. Providence & W.R. Co., 34 A. 739, 740 (R.I. 1896) (“It is true, in general, that a warehouse receipt is a contract . . . .”). 138. U.C.C. § 7-202(3) (2005) (“A warehouse may insert in its receipt any other terms which are not contrary to the provisions of this Act and do not impair his obli- gation of delivery. . . . Any contrary provision is ineffective.”). 139. U.C.C. § 7-204(2) (2005). Additionally, “strong policy considerations bar en- forcement” of contractual limitations upon the warehouse’s liability where the ware- house intentionally converts the goods to its own use.