\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] Additionally, “strong policy considerations bar en- forcement” of contractual limitations upon the warehouse’s liability where the ware- house intentionally converts the goods to its own use. I.C.C. Metals, Inc. v. Mun. Warehouse Co., 409 N.E.2d 849, 852–53 (N.Y. 1980); see also U.C.C. § 7-204(2) (2005). 140. U.C.C. § 7-206(1) (2005) (“A warehouseman may on notifying the person on whose account the goods are held . . . require payment of any charges and removal of the goods from the warehouse at the termination of the period of storage fixed by the document, or, if no period is fixed, within a stated period not less than thirty days after the notification.”). 141. U.C.C. § 7-601(1) (2005). 142. This is not to suggest that the account holder should be prohibited from affirma- tively requesting that the account contents be deleted in the case of death.