\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] Section 106 of the Copyright Act specifically provides the author the distinct rights (“sticks”) to reproduce the work, display the work, etc. See supra Part II.A. Simi- larly, the right to the copy of the e-mail may include the constituent rights to possess the e-mail, to exclude others from possessing the e-mail, to re-transmit the e-mail, etc. 84. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclu- sive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy . . . in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.”). \\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 19 3-OCT-07 14:08