\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] See Christopher Adver. Group Inc. v. R & B Holding Co., Inc., 883 So.2d 867, 871–872 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004). 143. Warehouse law also provides an analogy to the legitimate interests of e-mail service providers in not releasing account information except on the presentation of adequate documentation. See U.C.C. § 7-601(2) (2005) (“A bailee who without court order delivers goods to a person claiming under a missing negotiable document is liable to any person injured thereby, and if the delivery is not in good faith becomes liable for conversion.”). For a discussion of warehouse liability in the case of a miss- ing warehouse receipt, see Kershen, supra note 136, at 767–70. R 144. In some cases a safety deposit box (or similar device) may be accessible only by the simultaneous use of both the bailee’s and bailor’s keys.