\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 3-OCT-07 14:08
[…] 4-201 could similarly be modified where the e-mail service provider is located in a different state from the decedent’s place of legal residence. 182. Appropriate modifications could be made in other sections, such as section 3- 101, to confirm this definition in specific contexts. 183. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-706 (1998) (“[A] personal representative . . . shall prepare and file or mail an inventory of property owned by the decedent [(including electronic mail messages of the decedent maintained on a third party’s server)] . . . .”) (proposed language in brackets). 184. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-709 (1998) (“The personal representative shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection and preservation of, the estate in his possession. He may maintain an action to recover possession of property [(including electronic mail messages of the decedent main- tained on a third party’s server)] or to determine the title thereto.”) (proposed lan- guage in brackets). 185. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-711 (1998) (“[A] personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the