1 AN ACT
[…] 9 (7) to apportion taxes on estates; and
10 (8) to make uniform the law among the
11 states."
12 SECTION 2. Section 45-1-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
13 Chapter 257, Section 1-104) is amended to read:
14 "45-1-104. SEVERABILITY.--If any provision of the
15 Uniform Probate Code or its application to any person or
16 circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect
17 other provisions or applications of that code that can be
18 given effect without the invalid provision or application,
19 and to this end, the provisions of the code are severable."
20 SECTION 3. Section 45-1-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
21 Chapter 174, Section 3) is amended to read:
22 "45-1-107. EVIDENCE OF DEATH OR STATUS.--In addition to
23 the rules of evidence in courts of general jurisdiction, the
24 following rules relating to a determination of death and
25 status apply: SB 146 Page 2 1 A. in accordance with Subsection A of Section
2 12-2-4 NMSA 1978, death occurs when an individual has
3 sustained either:
4 (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory
5 and respiratory functions; or
6 (2) irreversible cessation of all functions
7 of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
8 A determination of death must be made in accordance with
9 accepted medical standards;
10 B. an authenticated copy of a death certificate
11 purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place
12 where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie evidence
13 of the fact, place, date and time of death and the identity
14 of the decedent;
15 C. an authenticated copy of a record or report of
16 a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that an
17 individual is missing, detained, dead or alive is prima facie
18 evidence of the status and of the dates, circumstances and
19 places disclosed by the record or report;
20 D. in the absence of prima facie evidence of death
21 pursuant to Subsections B or C of this section, the fact of
22 death may be established by clear and convincing evidence,
23 including circumstantial evidence;
24 E. an individual whose death is not established
25 pursuant to Subsection A, B, C or D of this section who is SB 146 Page 3 1 absent for a continuous period of five years, during which
2 the person has not been heard from and whose absence is not
3 satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry is
4 presumed to be dead. The person's death is presumed to have
5 occurred at the end of the period unless there is sufficient
6 evidence for determining that death occurred earlier; and
7 F. in the absence of evidence disputing the time
8 of death stated on a document described in Subsection B or C
9 of this section, a document described in Subsection B or C of