1 AN ACT
[…] 17 (2) born not later than forty-five months
18 after the individual's death.
19 I. This section shall apply only for the purposes
20 of determining inheritance rights and does not affect any law
21 of New Mexico other than the Uniform Probate Code regarding
22 the enforceability or validity of a gestational agreement.
23 J. Subject to Subsection I of this section, the
24 Uniform Probate Code does not authorize or prohibit a
25 gestational agreement." SB 146 Page 40 1 SECTION 20. A new Section 45-2-122 NMSA 1978 is enacted
2 to read:
3 "45-2-122. EQUITABLE ADOPTION.--Subpart 2 of Part 1 of
4 Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code does not affect the
5 doctrine of equitable adoption."
6 SECTION 21. Section 45-2-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
7 1993, Chapter 174, Section 21, as amended) is amended to
8 read:
9 "45-2-403. PERSONAL PROPERTY ALLOWANCE.--In addition to
10 the family allowance, the decedent's surviving spouse is
11 entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding fifteen
12 thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of any security
13 interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles,
14 furnishings, appliances and personal effects. If there is no
15 surviving spouse, the decedent's children who are devisees
16 under the will, who are entitled to a share of the estate
17 pursuant to Section 45-2-302 NMSA 1978 or, if there is no
18 will, who are intestate heirs are entitled jointly to the
19 same value. If encumbered chattels are selected and the
20 value in excess of security interests plus that of other
21 exempt property is less than fifteen thousand dollars
22 ($15,000) or if there is not fifteen thousand dollars
23 ($15,000) worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse
24 or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if
25 any, to the extent necessary to make up the fifteen thousand SB 146 Page 41 1 dollar ($15,000) value. Rights to specific property for the
2 personal property allowance and assets needed to make up a
3 deficiency in the property have priority over all claims
4 against the estate, but the right to any assets to make up a
5 deficiency of exempt property abates as necessary to permit
6 earlier payment of the family allowance. These rights are in
7 addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving
8 spouse or children by intestate succession or by the
9 decedent's will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in
10 the will or other governing instrument."
11 SECTION 22. Section 45-2-501 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
12 1993, Chapter 174, Section 25) is amended to read:
13 "45-2-501. WHO MAY MAKE WILL.--An individual eighteen
14 or more years of age who is of sound mind or an emancipated
15 minor who is of sound mind may make a will."