University of Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Surprisingly, although the UPC requires a signed writing to modify the type of an existing account, see UPC § 6-213(a), it does not expressly require a signature or a writ- ing to create a multiple-person account. As a result, oral instructions may be sufficient to create survivorship rights but ineffective to revoke them. See, e.g., Estate of Wolfinger v. Wolfinger, 793 P.2d 393 ( 1990). In the case of a TOD registration of an uncertifi- cated security, the written instrument may consist simply of an account reflecting regis- tration in beneficiary form. See UPC §§ 6-301 (definitions), 6-304 (TOD registration of uncertificated security evidenced by account). 84 See, e.g., Mo. REv. STAT. § 461.025(1) (1986 & Supp. 1992) (authorizing deed of real property "that expressly states that the deed is not to take effect until the death of the grantor," if executed and recorded before grantor's death). As a practical matter, the Missouri nonprobate transfers law might not affect the result in many cases striking down deeds as testamentary. See, e.g., Wheeler v.