Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] See id. 273. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF RESTITUTION ANE) UNJUST ENRICHMENT § 45 cmt. c (AM. LAW INST. 2011). 274. See generally id 275. See Bounds, 560 S.W.2d at 928 ("The trust is a creature of equity and does not contravene constitutional and statutory prohibitions against forfeiture because title to the property does actually pass to the killer. The trust operates to transfer the equitable title to the trust beneficiaries."). The Court was referring to Article I, § 21, of the Texas Constitution and, more particularly, to § 4 1(d) of the Probate Code (now § 201.058 of the Texas Estates Code), which provided that, "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate except [in the case of a beneficiary in].a life insurance policy or contract who is convicted and sentenced" as a slayer of the insured.