Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] This provision does not elaborate on the guidelines for its application, and one assumes court-made rules would apply.48 However, this constructive trust remedies a breach of a fiduciary duty, and the three-element rule would not restrict its intended application.49 Section 9.011(b) of the Texas Family Code states, somewhat mysteriously, that the "subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment ... imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner."50 This language allows a court's use of a constructive trust to protect an ex-spouse's right to a percentage of future pension payments.