IN the COURT of APPEALS of TENNESSEE at JACKSON May 13, 2015 Session
[…] Mills was under no duty to fund the residuary trust as no assets existed in the estate to fund the residuary trust, that all claims were barred by the applicable statutes of limitations, waiver, judicial estoppel, laches, and that any alleged oral promise was not supported by consideration. Appellees included with their motion a lengthy Statement of Undisputed Facts. Pertinent to this appeal, the Statement of Undisputed Facts submitted by Appellees provided 1 Adjusted gross estate is defined as ―the value of the gross estate reduced by the sum of the amounts allowable as a deduction under section 2053 or 2054.‖ 26 U.S.C.A. § 6166. Section 2053 specifically provides that: [T]he value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts— (1) for funeral expenses, (2) for administration expenses, (3) for claims against the estate, and (4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent's interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate, as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered. 26 U.S.C.A. § 2053(a). Section 2054 provides that ―the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate losses incurred during the settlement of estates arising from fires, storms, shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from theft, when such losses are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.‖ 26 U.S.C.A. § 2054. 3 significant background information regarding the administration and closing of