Missouri Law Review
[…] 77. Hampton v. Niehaus, 329 S.W.2d 794 (Mo. 1959); Fisher v. Miceli, 291 S.W.2d 845 (Mo. 1956), noted, 22 Mo. L. REv. 409 (1957); Glynn v. Glynn, 291 S.W.2d 190 (Spr. Ct. App. 1956); RESTATEMENT (SECOND), TRusTs § 442 (1959). 78. RESTATEMENT (SEcoND), TRuSTS § 442, Comment a (1959). See Glauert v. Huning, 290 S.W.2d 126 (Mo. 1956). 79. 327 S.W.2d 220 (Mo. 1959). 80. 329 S.W.2d 742 (Mo. 1959). Hughes v. Neely and Hughes v. Smith, swpra note 69, involved attempts to destroy contingent remainders by a different method. 81. 13 Edw. 1, stat. 1, c. 1 (1285). 82. § 442.470, RSMo 1949. "In cases where, by the common or statute law of England, any person might become seized in fee tail of any lands, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, or by any other means whatever, such per- https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol25/iss4/7 22 1960] TRUSTS Fratcher:AND Fratcher:SUCCESSION Trusts and Succession IN MISSOURI in Missouri

ment with his uncle for the purpose of "barring the entail," i.e., destroying the contingent remainder.