A PRIMER ON THE OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARIES IN VIRGINIA
[…] IV. by Extinction. A. Ademption by extinction happens when “the identical thing bequeathed is not in existence, or has been disposed of, so that it does not form a part of the testator’s estate, at the time of his death, the legacy is extinguished, and the ’s rights are gone.”152 B. For example, in Seal v. Godley, The will at issue created a trust, but the trust was adeemed because the decedent conveyed away the land that was to be the corpus of one of the trusts.153

V. Apportionment. A. “When an estate owes estate , Code § 64.1-161 requires that such taxes be apportioned,”154 and the apportionment is “prorated among the persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or to whom any benefit accrues.”155 B. This statute is “based on the principle that estate taxes should be equitably apportioned among the taxable legatees.”156 However, an individual may avoid apportionment by making directions in a will “for the payment of such estate taxes and ... designat [ing] the fund or funds or property