A PRIMER ON THE OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARIES IN VIRGINIA
[…] What About a Trust?

I. Intent. A. When construing wills, courts are primarily concerned with enforcing the testator’s intent at the time of execution.141 B. In ascertaining intention, the court 1. tries to see things as testator saw them when will was written;142 2. looks to the will’s words in light of entire will and the circumstances surrounding the testator when the will was executed; and143 3. therefore, the court cannot change the terms of the will to account for circumstances unforeseen by the testator.144

II. § 64.1-62: Will To Be Construed as If Made Just Before Testator’s Death. A. The statute states, . 1. “A will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised in it, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator…” a. For example in Carper v. Reynolds (1971),The testator owned an undivided one-half interest in a farm when he made his will. At death, the testator owned the entire interest in the farm.