AND ADMINISTRATION OF AN
[…] Such person is not required to see [sic] the application of the small asset or to inquire into the truth of any statement” made in the Affidavit. (Va. Code § 64.2-603) b. Fiduciary obligations. Note that § 64.2-132.2 (B), which allows payment to ANY Successor without an Affidavit, imposes a fiduciary duty only on the Designated Successor, but unfortunately, this section does not provide for a Designated Successor (as does § 64.2-601). The only fiduciary duty imposed on Successors is found in § 64.2-603, which provides: Any person to whom payment or delivery of a small asset has been made is answerable and accountable therefor to any personal representative of the decedent’s estate or to any other successor having an equal or superior right. c. Protection for Successor. In addition to the cost savings and convenience of the Small Estate provisions, § 64.2-603 provides for an action against a Person who refuses to pay or deliver a Small Asset after presentation of the Affidavit, and specifically provides for recovery of damages.