digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Those decisions can only be made by the persons involved and almost always require the advice of a profes- sional. While the regulations governing the disclaimer of jointly held property were a victory for taxpayers and of real benefit to married couples whose planning did not extend to the severance of joint tenancies, the increase in the applicable exclusion amount under EGTRRA makes such disclaimers less important as the concerns about overfunding the marital deduction diminish. B. What Happens to Disclaimed Property 1. In General The rules for a qualified disclaimer under Code section 2518 require that the disclaimed interest pass "without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer."3 State disclaimer statutes make fulfilling this requirement easy by providing rules that govern how disclaimed interests pass, as well as rules that govern what might be called the collat- eral effects of a disclaimer.