digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] ("An instrument disclaiming a future interest shall be delivered not later than [nine] months after the event that determines that the taker of the property or interest has become finally ascertained and his interest indefeasibly vested."); see also former UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-801(b)(1) (amended 1993), 8 UL.A. 190 (1998) (requiring that "the disclaimer must be filed .... if of a future interest, not later than [nine] months after the event determining that the taker of the property or interest is finally ascertained and his interest is indefeasibly vested"); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 2-1.11 (a)(2)(C) (McKinney 1998) (stating "the effective date of a disposition which is of a future estate shall be the date on which it becomes an estate in possession"); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 2-1.11 (b)(2) (McKinney 1998) (requiring filing of the renunciation within nine months of the effective date). 105 In fact, the various uniform acts recognized this dichotomy.