Florida State University Review
[…] Should lawmakers now accelerate the remainder so that B takes the interest immedi- ately upon the benefactor’s death (thus, in effect, granting the dis- claimed life estate to B)? Or should lawmakers sequester A’s life es- tate until A’s actual (and not constructive) death for the benefit of the testator’s residuary legatees (if any) or heirs—thus, granting the disclaimed life estate to them, pur autre vie?

cases). The local common law rule of construction could differ from UDPIA’s rule, thus again rendering the scheme of devolution under UDPIA nonexclusive. See supra note 263. 289. See I.R.C. § 2518(b)(4) (1989) (requiring that a disclaimer be made “without any di- rection on the part of the person making the disclaimer” in order for it to be tax-qualified). 290. UDPIA, supra note 2, prefatory note. Perhaps I am being an alarmist here: A number of state statutes have included safe-harbor provisions for some time, see supra note 25, without provoking a challenge by the Tax Commissioner.