Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] If so, a "do-nothing" settlement of a concededly. intestate estate would always be subject to a

20. See UPC §§ 3-709, -711, -712, -714, -715. 21. Id. § 3-714. 22. The Code provides that restrictions on the power of a personal representative may be endorsed on his letters in supervised administration proceedings, but not otherwise. Id. §§ 3-714, -504. 23. Code sections 3-711 and 3-712 should be applied to reach this conclusion. The question that may have to be resolved in Arizona and Nebraska concerns the language added to the counterpart of UPC section 3-108 in these states. For example, ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-3108 (4) (1975) provides: If proceedings are brought under this exception, the personal representative shall have no right to possess estate assets as provided in § 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the rightful successors to the estate . . . . (emphasis supplied).