Marquette Elder's Advisor Volume 6 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring
[…] In cases where a provider knowingly refuses to follow an agent's direction, a variety of causes of action could be pursued.

39. While using Wisconsin law as an example, the problems discussed herein exist, to varying degrees, nationwide. 40. WIs. STAT. § 155.50 (2004) (addresses the duties and immunities of health care providers with respect to advance directives. Wisconsin provides broad immunity to facilities and providers who fail to honor an advance directive). WIS. STAT. § 155.50(l)(b) provides that a health care facility, health care provider, or a physician cannot be held criminally or civilly liable for failure "to comply with a power of attorney for health care instrument or the decision of a health care agent.... [A] physician [may be charged with] unprofessional conduct [for failure to comply only if he or she also] fails to make a good faith attempt to transfer the principle to another physician who will comply." 41. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1112 (2004). 2005] DEFENDING ADVANCE DIRECTIVES 227 Regardless of the theory [employed,] a plaintiff [should be prepared] to prove that: 1) the patient executed ... [a valid] advance directive concerning his or her medical