The American College of Trust and Study 25: Counsel Disclaimers 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] Yes. Disclaimers apparently do not accelerate remainders when a contrary intent is found in the document granting the interest. Mere survivorship language has now been construed as evidencing the intent not to accelerate a remainder. See Linkous v. Candler, 270 Ga. 284, 508 S.E. 2d 657 (1998); Wetherbee v. First State Bank and Trust Co., 266 Ga. 364, 466 S.E. 2d 835 (1996).

26. Does your state recognize written property disclaimers that otherwise do not comply with statute, e.g., disclaimers similar to those provided for in § 2518? Yes. O.C.G.A. §53-1-20(h). The statute does not abridge the right to renounce property under any other statute or common law, and any valid renunciation which is not written and signed and does not comply with O.C.G.A. §53-1-20(d) (discussed in questions above) “shall operate as a transfer of the property to those persons who would have received it had the renunciation met those requirements.”

25-32 © 2002 The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel November 2002 ACTEC Study 25: Disclaimers

Mary Jane Connell Honolulu October 4, 2002

1. Does your state recognize disclaimers? Yes.

2. Does your state have statute(s) concerning disclaimers? If so, what is (are) the citation(s)?