The American College of Trust and Study 25: Counsel Disclaimers 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] ORS §105.646.

16. Does your state require (or permit) filing, recording or lodging with any other public office (e.g., Secretary of State)? No.

17. Does your state have any laws, including case law, which would render a disclaimer ineffective to protect the disclaimer’s creditors? No. With the exception of ORS §105.648, prohibiting disclaimers to prevent the state from recovering money or property for public assistance payments uder ORS §411.620.

18. Does your state law permit a partial disclaimer of an interest in property? Yes. ORS §105.629(4).

19. How does your state law determine the identity of the taker of the disclaimed interest in the absence of a direction in the will, trust, or other instrument of transfer creating the interest? ORS §105.633(2)(c) and (d). Comment: “(c) If the instrument creating the interest does not contain a provision described in subsection (2) of this section, the following rules apply:

“(A) If the disclaimant is an individual, the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time of distribution. However, if by law or under the instrument the descendants of the disclaimant would share in the disclaimed interest by any method of representation had the disclaimant died before the time of distribution, the disclaimed interest passes only to the decedents of the disclaimant who survive the time of distribution.

“(B) If the disclaimant is not an individual, the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant did not exist.