The American College of Trust and Study 25: Counsel Disclaimers 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] R.I.G.L. §34-5-6(a)(1). See answers to questions 13 and 15 above.

17. Does your state have any laws, including case law, which would render a disclaimer ineffective to protect the disclaimer’s creditors? Yes. R.I.G.L. §34-5-10; §34-5-8(c).

18. Does your state law permit a partial disclaimer of an interest in property? Yes. R.I.G.L. §34-5-1(2).

19. How does your state law determine the identity of the taker of the disclaimed interest in the absence of a direction in the will, trust, or other instrument of transfer creating the interest? R.I.G.L. §34-5-8(b) provides: Unless the will or inter vivos instrument creating the interest in property so disclaimed provides for another disposition of the interest, the interest shall pass in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the event determining that he, she, or it is the beneficiary of the interest. If a disclaimer relates to an interest disposed of by a particular provision of the will or inter vivos instrument, then the interest so disclaimed shall pass in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the event determining that he, she, or it is the beneficiary of that interest, but only for the purposes of that provision and the interest may pass to or for the benefit of the disclaimant under other provisions of the will or inter vivos instrument. A future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the termination of the disclaimed interest shall take effect in the same manner as it would have if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the event determining that he, she, or it is the beneficiary of the disclaimed interest. The disclaimer shall relate back for all purposes to that date.

20. Does your state law permit the disclaimer of jointly held property? Yes. R.I.G.L. §34-5-2(a)(2) and §34-5- 5(a)(2).