The American College of Trust and Study 25: Counsel Disclaimers 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] Also, since the statute in O.C.G.A. §53-1-20(a) includes “any interest in property”, it is believed the same period applies regardless of the interest held by a person. However, as the language in O.C.G.A. §53-1-20(h) indicates, disclaimers can be made under common law notwithstanding the Georgia statute. The limitations for those disclaimers is not clear. See Linkous v. Candler, 270 Ga. 284, 508 S.E.2d 657 (1998); Wetherbee v. First State Bank and Trust Co., 266 Ga. 364, 466 S.E.2d 835 (1996).

7. When does the time period in question 6 above, begin to run? O.C.G.A. §53-1-20(d). It begins to run on the later of “(1) The date of the transfer [of property]; or (2) [t]he day on which the person making the renunciation reaches the age of 21.”

8. Does (Do) your state statute(s) apply to testamentary transfers as well as inter vivos gifts? Yes.