The American College of Trust and Study 25: Counsel Disclaimers 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] Minn. Stats. §501B.86, Subd. 1(a) (2000).

20. Does your state law permit the disclaimer of jointly held property? See Minn. Stats. §501B.86, Subd. 1(a)(8) (2000) as cited in #19, above.

21. Does your state law permit the disclaimer of contractual rights such as life insurance proceeds, pay on death accounts, transfer on death securities or benefits from qualified plans? Yes, see Minn. Stats. §501B.86, Subd. 1(a)(8) (2000) as cited in #19, above. If the answer is yes, describe the circumstances under which such a disclaimer may arise. “This section does not abridge the right of a person, apart from this section, under an existing or future statute or rule of law, to disclaim an interest or to assign, convey, release, renounce, or otherwise dispose of an interest.” Minn. Stats. §501B.86, Subd. 8 (2000). “The survivor or survivors of a bank deposit held in the names of the decedent and the survivor or survivors may at any time disclaim that interest by authorizing the inclusion of the proceeds of the bank deposit in the inventory and appraisal required by law to be filed by the representative or executor of the estate of the decedent. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘bank deposit’ includes a checking or savings account or time deposit in any financial institution authorized to accept deposits.” Minn. Stats. §501B.86, Subd. 10 (2000).

22. Under your state law, if a trust life estate is disclaimed, does that accelerate the trust remainder and do the remaindermen then take outright? Yes.

23. If the answer to question 22 is NO, what is the result if a trust life estate is disclaimed? N/A