University of Richmond Law Review
[…] 37. Id. at 434, 318 S.E.2d at 377. 38. Id. 39. In Virginia, this common law presumption was not applied when the gift was to the "children" of a female because a female's illegitimate children were placed on the same footing as her legitimate children. Bennett v. Toler, 56 Va. (15 Gratt.) 588 (1860). 40. Section 64.1-71.1 provides as follows: Construction of generic terms.-In the interpretation of wills and trusts, adopted per- sons and persons born out of wedlock are included in class gift terminology and terms of relationship in accordance with rules for determining relationships for purposes of intestate succession unless a contrary intent shall appear on the face of the will or trust.