University of Richmond Law Review
[…] This action represents the last nail to be driven into the coffin of interspousal property rights at death, and it also serves to emphasize that, under Virginia law, a surviving spouse has absolutely no rights in the deceased spouse's estate-except as the deceased spouse has allowed them to be created.6

C. Statutory Powers for Administrators"

Section 64.1-57.1, which allows a circuit court to grant the boil- erplate powers set forth in section 64.1-57 to "personal representa- tives," was amended to provide that such term "shall encompass within its meaning the administrator of an intestate decedent's estate."

3. Id. § 64.1-21. 4. 227 Va. 284, 315 S.E.2d 383 (1984). 5. See infra text accompanying notes 53-56. 6. For a discussion of this point, see Johnson, InterspousalProperty Rights at Death, 10 VA. BAR ASS'N J. 10 (Summer 1984). 7. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-157.1 (Cure.