University of Richmond Law Review
[…] As this real estate related service is be- yond the legal scope of the administrator's fiduciary office, the traditional answer has been that the administrator was not allowed any compensation for these services, even though they were quite beneficial to the decedent's estate. The 1985 amendment to section 26-30 remedies this problem by providing that "if a fiduciary ren- ders services with regard to real estate owned by the ward or bene- ficiary, compensation may also be allowed for the services rendered with regard to the real estate and the income therefrom or the value thereof."