NAVIGATING THE ’S DUTY TO DISCLOSE
[…] Prob. & Tr. J. 541 (1996). C. Legislative Enactments. Some state legislatures have acted to eliminate any fiduciary exception to the attorney-client privilege. The New York and Florida statutes provide a helpful model for other states that desire to ensure that their can obtain the candid advice of counsel in the carrying out of all of their duties. 1. New York. New York eliminated the fiduciary exception in the estate context through Section 4503 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides that “no beneficiary of the estate is, or shall be treated as, the client of the [personal representative’s] attorney solely by reason of his or her status as beneficiary”. That section also provides that the “existence of a fiduciary relationship between the personal representative and a beneficiary of an estate does not by itself give rise to any waiver of the [attorney-client] privilege. 2. Florida.