University of Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1339.62 (Anderson Supp. 1990); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 60, § 175 (West Supp. 1991); TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-50-115 (Supp. 1990) (applies to revocable and irrevocable inter-vivos trusts unless, among other things, "the trust agreement ... expressly provides otherwise."). Michigan, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Texas have provisions relating to the consequence of divorce on life-insurance and retirement-plan beneficiary designations. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 552.101 (West 1988); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1339.63 (Anderson Supp. 1990); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 178 (West Supp. 1991); TEX. FAm.CODE ANN. §§ 3.632-.633 (West Supp. 1990).

21 Section 2-804 is inapplicable if "a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment" provides otherwise. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-804(b), 8 U.LA. 163 (Supp. 1992). 694 26 REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE AND TRUST JOURNAL

The 1990 UPC will also not allow Elaine to take the joint tenancy property by survivorship.