University of Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] If, however, Carl could use the omitted- spouse provision to take a much larger portion, he could circumvent the whole purpose of the elective-share system. Unless Elaine and Carl entered into a premarital or postmarital agreement or waiver, the pre-1990 UPC omitted-spouse provision would allow Carl to accomplish this result.

The 1990 UPC corrects this problem by granting the omitted spouse an intestate share in only that portion of the decedent's estate that is neither devised to the decedent's children by a prior marriage nor to the children's descendants.173 In our hypothetical, the

173 Section 2-301 uses the terms "achild of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse" and "a descendant of such a child." Id. § 2-301(a), 8 U.LA. 100 (Supp. 1992). WINTER 1992 Spousal Rights in Our Multiple-Maniage Society 751 omitted-spouse provision would grant Carl nothing and would relegate him to the elective-share system.