NOTE No Paper? No Problem: Ushering in Electronic Wills Through ’s “Harmless Error” Provision
[…] B. California Probate Code § 6110(c)(2): California’s “Harmless Error” Provision In 2008, California enacted section 6110(c)(2) of the California Probate Code,143 its harmless error provision. The subsection provides: If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will. While other states had adopted the UPC’s harmless error doctrine either verbatim or near verbatim, California modified the UPC’s doctrine and created its own code.144 California courts interpret the “clear and convincing evidence” requirement similar to how other courts have interpreted the UPC’s