Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 90. WEED, supra note 19. 91. See supra note 21. 92. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 265, § 24C (West 2000) (stating that the penalty for violation of the statute is a fine "of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-730 (Law. Co-op. 2003) (reflecting that violation of the statute is a misdemeanor and "punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than three years"). 93. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.3771 (Michie 2001) (recognizing that violation of the statute constitutes criminal contempt); § 16-3-730 (announcing that a violator can be imprisoned for up to three years). 94. See ch. 265, § 24C (fining violators "not less than two thousand five