WHEN MEN ARE VICTIMS: APPLYING SHIELD TO MALE SAME-SEX RAPE
[…] (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.010(1) (1978) (current version at Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.010(4) (West Supp. 1997))). 51 See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.010(4) (West Supp. 1997). 52 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-1 (1996 & Supp. 1997) (defining rape in gender spe- cific terms as "carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. Carnal knowl- edge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."); Idaho Code § 18-6101 (1997) ("Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator's penis accomplished with a female ....").

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review April 1998] RAPE SHIELD LAWS