WHEN MEN ARE VICTIMS: APPLYING SHIELD TO MALE SAME-SEX RAPE
[…] See, e.g., Olden v. Kentucky; 488 U.S. 227,233 (1988) (holding that Constitution required that evidence of rape victim's prior sexual history be admitted at trial because it was evidence of motive for victim to lie about being assaulted). Under these and other exceptions, judges retain some discretion to admit prior sexual history evidence. Most Rape Shield Laws specify strict procedures that must be followed by judges, however, before they admit any prior sexual history evidence. These procedures generally include in camera hearings, see, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 21B (West 1986) (admitting evidence of prior sexual history "only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof"), and a finding by the judge that the evidence is relevant, see, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc.