WHEN MEN ARE VICTIMS: APPLYING SHIELD TO MALE SAME-SEX RAPE
[…] Ct. App. 1992) (applying state's Rape Shield Law to case of male same-sex rape); State v. Hackett, 365 N.W.2d 120, 127 (Mich. 1985) (same); State v. Rodgers, No. 01-C-01-9011-CR-00312, 1991 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 648, at *9 (Aug. 16, 1991) (same); State v. Camara, 781 P.2d 483, 488-90 (Wash. 1989) (same). 48 668 S.W.2d 123 (Mo. Ct. App. 1984). 49 Id. at 125 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.015 (1978), amended by Mo. Ann. Stat. § 491.015 (West 1996) (expanding scope of Rape Shield Law to cover all sex offenses, in- cluding sodomy and deviate sexual assault)). 50 See id. (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.010(1) (1978) (current version at Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.010(4) (West Supp. 1997))). 51 See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.010(4) (West Supp. 1997). 52 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-1 (1996 & Supp. 1997) (defining rape in gender spe- cific terms as "carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. Carnal knowl- edge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."); Idaho Code § 18-6101 (1997) ("Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator's penis accomplished with a female ....").

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review April 1998] RAPE SHIELD LAWS