WHEN MEN ARE VICTIMS: APPLYING SHIELD TO MALE SAME-SEX RAPE
[…] L. Rev. 1219, 1220 n.3, 1222-31 & nn.7-44 (1985) (argu- ing that there are four categories of Rape Shield Laws and discussing differences between categories). 41 Galvin, supra note 31, at 773. Evidence of the victim's prior sexual history is admissi- ble in certain circumstances, however. First, most Rape Shield Laws specifically allow the admission of evidence of previous sexual conduct between the victim and the defendant. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 21B (West 1986) ("Evidence of specific in- stances of a victim's sexual conduct ... shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant .... "). At least one commentator has ques- tioned the rationale of such provisions, arguing that they hinder the effective prosecution of husbands and boyfriends for rape and are based on sexist and outdated notions of fe- male sexuality.