SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] Section 115-7.3 was intended to permit trial courts to admit evidence of other crimes to show defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses.

People v. Falaster, 173 Ill.2d 220, 670 N.E.2d 624 (1996) At defendant’s trial for sexual

13 offenses with his daughter, the judge excluded two of defendant’s nephews and the grandfather of one of the nephews from the courtroom during the complainant’s testimony pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/115-11, which provides that in the prosecution of certain offenses in which the complainant is under the age of 18, “the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” An order excluding persons who have no direct interest in the case is not subject to U.S. Supreme Court precedent governing the closure of trial to the media and public.