SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] And, the restriction is narrowly tailored to serve the interest in protecting privacy without burdening substantially more speech than necessary. The statute is targeted at private sexual images, and requires that the disseminator act intentionally and have reasonable awareness that the image was intended to remain private. For these same reasons, the statute is not facially overbroad.

In re Ryan B., 212 Ill.2d 226, 817 N.E.2d 495 (2004) Respondent was adjudicated delinquent based on the offense of sexual exploitation of a child. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a-5) provides that a person commits sexual exploitation of child if he “knowingly entices, coerces or persuades a child to remove the child’s clothing for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child or both.” The evidence showed that respondent, a 14-year-old, asked an 8-year-old girl to lift up her shirt so he could see her “boobs.” The 8-year-old complied with the request. The State failed to prove the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.