SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] §45-2(b) Constitutionality

Illinois Supreme Court People v. Burpo, 164 Ill.2d 261, 647 N.E.2d 996 (1995) The criminal sexual assault statutory scheme is not so vague as to deprive citizens of notice of the conduct that is prohibited. Defendant, a gynecologist, was charged with violating 725 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2), which provides that criminal sexual assault occurs where an act of "sexual penetration" is committed with knowledge that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or give knowing consent. However, 720 ILCS 5/12-18 creates an exception to the offense for examinations by physicians, medical personnel, parents or caretakers, if conducted "for purposes of and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards." To prove criminal sexual assault by a gynecologist, the State is required to show not only that defendant committed an act of sexual penetration (which necessarily occurs in every gynecological examination), but also that he or she intentionally, knowingly or recklessly transgressed "reasonable