SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] As for defendant’s “overbreadth” argument, the court acknowledged that it has previously struck down statutes that penalize wholly innocent conduct, but it found those cases inapposite because here the conviction depends on the status of the defendant - a convicted sex offender. Finally, the court held that the rational basis test does not require narrow tailoring, only rationality.

People v. Howard, 2017 IL 120443 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) provides that it is unlawful for a child sex offender to “knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present.” As it applies here, the term “loiter” is defined as “[s]tanding, sitting idly, whether or not the person is in a vehicle, or remaining in or around school or public park property.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(11).