SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The period between the beatings and the sexual assault was sufficiently close that the beatings could be found to have been committed during the sexual assault.

People v. Williams, 191 Ill.App.3d 269, 547 N.E.2d 608 (4th Dist. 1989) The failure to instruct on a specific mental state (i.e., intent or knowledge) for criminal sexual assault is not error.

People v. Juris, 189 Ill.App.3d 934, 545 N.E.2d 1059 (2d Dist. 1989) A prior conviction for attempt rape may not be used to enhance the offense of criminal sexual assault from a Class 1 to a Class X felony under Ch. 38, ¶12-13(b). Section 12-13(b) provides for the enhanced penalty for "any offense involving criminal sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual assault prohibited under this Section." Even though attempt rape is the same Class felony as criminal sexual assault (i.e., Class 1), it is the elements of the offenses which must be compared under ¶12-13(b).