SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The court noted that the statute applies only to convicted sex offenders and prohibits remaining in a specific place, regardless of the reason. Under these circumstances, neither an improper purpose nor overt act is constitutionally required.

Illinois Appellate Court People v. Haberkorn, 2018 IL App (3d) 160599 The Appellate Court reversed defendant’s conviction of unlawful presence at a facility providing services exclusively directed toward children by a child sex offender [720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(c)]. That statute prohibits a child sex offender from being present at any “facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under the age of 18.” Defendant was not present at a facility providing services “exclusively” directed toward children when he boarded a bus to accompany his cousin and her three children on a field trip offered as part of an Easter Seals parenting program.