SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] In the latter case, the sentences for criminal sexual assault and criminal transmission of HIV must be served consecutively. (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4). Mere exposure to the possibility of contracting the HIV virus at some later date does not constitute aggravated criminal sexual assault. The cause was remanded for sentencing for criminal sexual assault.

People v. Maggette, 195 Ill.2d 336, 747 N.E.2d 339 (2001) Under 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f), “sexual penetration” is “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person,” or “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, . . .” Reading §12-12(f) as a whole, the legislature did not intend that a hand or finger be regarded as an “object” for purposes of the provision prohibiting “contact” rather than “penetration.”