SEX OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] People v. Uptain, 352 Ill.App.3d 643, 816 N.E.2d 797 (4th Dist. 2004) Where defendant in an aggravated criminal sexual abuse trial presented evidence that the 16-year-old complainant engaged in playful and flirtatious behavior on the night in question, there was sufficient evidence to require the trial court to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of a reasonable belief that the complainant was at least 17.

People v. Daniel, 311 Ill.App.3d 276, 723 N.E.2d 1279 (2d Dist. 2000) 720 ILCS 5/12- 14(a)(1), which defines aggravated criminal sexual assault as the commission of criminal sexual assault while defendant “displayed, threatened to use, or used a dangerous weapon or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim . . . to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon,” does not require actual possession of a dangerous weapon. The plain language of the statute requires only that the perpetrator threaten to use such a weapon, whether or not a weapon is actually produced.

People v.