SEXUAL HEALTH AND HUMAN RIGHTS : &
[…] C) Recent National Responses to Domestic Violence in the U.S. and Canada The U.S. Congress passed the federal Violence Against Women Act [VAWA] in 1994 and re- authorized it in 2000. 433 A wide-ranging bill, VAWA is discussed in the rape shield, sex offender registration, and statutory rape sections of this document. VAWA includes grants to state and local

425 Id. Some jurisdictions have introduced statutes to limit dual arrest. See Wash. Rev. C. §10.31.100(c) [States that officer “shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the primary physical aggressor” and provides a list of factors for the officer to consider]; 426 6 GEORGETOWN J. OF GENDER & L.at 446-449. 427 “S POUSAL ABUSE POLICIES AND LEGISLATION : FINAL REPORT OF THE AD HOC FEDERAL -PROVINCIAL -TERRITORIAL WORKING GROUP REVIEWING SPOUSAL ABUSE POLICES AND LEGISLATION (April 2003), p. 13.