SEXUAL HEALTH AND HUMAN RIGHTS : &
[…] 145 Bill C-38, 2005. 146 Id. 147 Reference re Same-Sex Marriage, [2004] 3 S.C.R. 698. 148 Id. at ¶43. 149 Id. at ¶46. 150 388 U.S. 1 (1967). 151 Defense of Marriage Act, codified at 1 U.S.C. §7 and 28 U.S.C. §1738C. 152 National Gay & Lesbian Task Force, Issue Map: Anti-Gay Marriage Measures in the U.S. (Nov. 4, 2008), available at http://www.thetaskforce.org/reports_and_research/marriage_map. 153 Id. ; Florida Stat. §741.212 [no same-sex marriages; no recognition of any same-sex marriage or other “relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages.”]. 154 Goodridge v. Dep’t of Pub. Health, 440 Mass. 309, 331 (Mass. 2003).

31