SEXUAL HEALTH AND HUMAN RIGHTS : &
[…] L. C. §4-506 [provides a long list of possible relief, including ordering the subject of the order to stay away from the home, place of employment, or school of the other party, establishing temporary custody of or visitation with a minor child, and directing either party to participate in counseling]. 414 Md. Fam. L. C. 4-505(c) [temporary protective orders may be issued for 7 days, which may be extended for up to six months]. 415 Md. Fam. L. C. §4-506 [“A respondent…shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.”]; 416 Alberta Protection Against Family Violence Act, R.S.A. 2000 c. P-27 s. 2. 417 Id. s. 3, 6(2); 418 Canada Criminal Code, R.S.C., ch. C 46, 810 (1985) s. 810.

73