PUTTING THE Focus WHERE IT BELONGS: MENSREA, , FORCE, AND THE OF
[…] Under this rubric, silence would be exculpatory. In arguing that a "yes" must be obtained for a defendant to be exculpated, feminists have asserted that this is the only way to validate women's sexual autonomy. If, the argument goes, the woman's consent is the issue, then it is her perspective that determines whether the man acted culpably. 65 The only way for a jury to be sure that the woman truly consented is if she positively agreed to sex.6 6 Commentators have analogized to other crimes, as well as to property,

62. See id. (quoting the Washington statute, WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.010(7) (West Supp. 1992)), providing that consent "means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse" (emphasis added)). 63. Id. 64. By "positive," I do not mean "certain" or "unequivocal."