Attempt: An Overview of Federal Criminal
[…] Suarez, 893 F.3d 1339, 1335 (11th Cir. 2018). 93 United States v. Garner, 915 F.3d 167, 169 (3d Cir. 2019) (evidence held sufficient to for conspiracy to commit and attempted bank robbery); United States v. Wrobel, 841 F.3d 450, 455 (7th Cir. 2016) (affirming convictions for conspiracy and attempt to commit Hobbs Act robbery); United States v. Anderson, 747 F.3d 51, 73-74 (2d Cir. 2014) (finding evidence sufficient to support convictions for both conspiracy and attempt to violate the Controlled Substances Act). 94 18 U.S.C. § 373(a); United States v. Gillis, 938 F.3d 1181, 1195-96 (11th Cir. 2019) (“To be convicted under § 373, the defendant (1) must solicit another person ‘engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force,’ and (2) must solicit ‘such other person to engage in such conduct’ under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent.” (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 373)); United States v.