FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] This order of preference ensures that the general purposes do not “trump” a more specific legislative intent as to a particular provision. The proposed provision expands on the rule of construction in 11 Del. C. § 203, which simply states that “the provisions herein must . . . effect the purposes of the law, as stated in § 201 of this title,” but does not specify when, or how, courts should resort to those general purposes. Sections 104(a)(1)–(4) are substantially similar to the general purposes in 11 Del. C. §§ 201(1)–(4). In Subsection (a)(3), the term “culpability” has been substituted for “mental state”

15