FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 1248, which relates to obstructing the control and suppression of rabies; 11 Del. C. § 1267, which relates to misconduct by a juror; and 11 Del. C. § 1273, which relates to unlawful grand jury disclosure. Subsections (a) and (b)(3) correspond to 11 Del. C. § 1267, as jurors have official duties of secrecy and impartiality, and 11 Del. C. § 1273, as long as the duty of grand jury secrecy is defined elsewhere in Delaware law. (Current § 1273 requires that the matter be “required by law to be kept secret,” which points to another source of law.) 11 Del. C. § 1268, which relates to communication between jurors, is not included because a juror’s duty of secrecy does not prohibit communication among jurors “in the same proceeding with regard to matters admitted as evidence in the proceeding.” Section 1243(b) generally maintains the grading provisions set forth in the current code. Section 1243(b)(1)a. corresponds to 11 Del.