FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 1113(h); 16 Del. C. § 4744(h)

Comment: Generally. This provision makes clear that the Code does not negatively affect rights or liabilities in civil actions related to conduct made punishable by the Code, nor do civil actions affect or bar criminal liability under the Code for the same prohibited conduct. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 106 has no corresponding provision in the general part of the current Delaware Code. But, there are provisions scattered throughout the code that apply the same rule to specific offenses. See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 1113(h) (“No civil proceeding in any court or administrative agency shall be a bar to prosecution for criminal nonsupport . . . .”); 16 Del. C. § 4744(h) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit . . . civil or administrative action permitted by law . . . .”). No provision in current law contradicts the principle in proposed Section 106, and the Delaware Supreme Court has stated that “the State may impose both a criminal and a civil penalty for the same act.” Tarr v. State, 486 A.2d 672, 675 (Del. 1984).