FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Note however, that insofar as § 4354(a) pertains to unauthorized impersonation, it is graded as a Class A misdemeanor and covered by Section 1132 (Unauthorized Impersonation). Militant interference with elections. 15 Del. C. § 5301-02 make it an offense to bring armed soldiers into Delaware to interfere with elections, or to aid such an effort. This is a form of obstruction that might be incorporated into Section 1243 or deleted altogether due to their antiquity and lack of use. Instead, however, the penalty provisions of those sections have been replaced with cross references to Section 1243, so that the prohibited conduct would be punished under the provisions of the Improved Code. Obstructing legislative process by tampering with bills. 29 Del. C. § 901(a) punishes anyone who “wilfully adds to, alters, defaces, erases, obliterates, mutilates, blots, blurs, steals,

187

hides, conceals, destroys or misplaces, with intent to conceal, any act passed by the General Assembly of this State or any bill pending before either branch of the General Assembly or any committee thereof or any joint committee of the 2 Houses.” This is a form of obstruction that might be incorporated into Section 1243 or deleted altogether due to its antiquity and lack of use.