FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Although child- victims deserve an opportunity to bring charges as an adult, providing for an indefinite limitation period for offenses that would otherwise have a 5-year limitation period does not strike a balance between the competing goals of repose and vindication, and opens the door to many stale prosecutions based upon scant evidence. Giving a child-victim until age 20 to bring charges for any offense is a compromise that ensures those victims have ample time as adults to bring charges. 11 Del. C. § 205(e) also limits prosecutions made over extended periods with the following provision: “No prosecution under this subsection shall be based upon the memory of the victim that has been recovered through psychotherapy unless there is some evidence of the corpus delicti independent of such repressed memory.” This provision has not been retained for three related reasons. First, the Improved Code does not address specific procedural issues.