FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Subsection (h) applies “whether or not the offense is attempted or committed by the other person,” thus clarifying that one is subject to liability for an unsuccessful attempt to aid, solicit, or conspire with another. Subsection (h) also imposes liability for attempts to solicit or conspire as well as attempts to aid. Finally, Subsection (h) recognizes—as current Delaware law generally does—that inchoate efforts toward an offense should not be sanctioned as severely as completed offenses. Current

37

§ 271(2)b. imposes liability for someone who “[a]ids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person,” implying that a failed attempt to aid might be punished as severely as the completed offense. This interpretation, however, is inconsistent with the approach taken in 11 Del. C. § 533, discussed above, which imposes only attempt liability in cases of incomplete complicity.