FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Comment on Section 1241. Obstructing Justice

Corresponding Current Provision(s): 11 Del. C. §§ 1244, 1245A, 1246, 1247, 1269, 1274; see also 9 Del. C. § 1397; 11 Del. C. §§ 850, 937, 2412; 21 Del. C. §§ 2620(a), 2752, 4202; 29 Del. C. § 4713(d)

Comment: Generally. This provision defines the offense of obstructing justice. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1241(a) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1245A(a), with one minor change. Although the current provision stipulates that the defendant must have an intent to prevent, hinder, or delay “the investigation of any crime or offense by a law- enforcement officer or agency,” 11 Del. C. § 1245A(a), the proposed provision stipulates that the defendant must have an intent to prevent, hinder, or delay “the investigation, discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or defense of any person.”