FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. §§ 1244(b)-(c) and § 1245A(c)- (d), except as noted above. Section 1241(c) is substantially similar to 11 Del. C. § 1247.

184

Obstruction of lawful wiretaps. 11 Del. C. § 2412, defining an offense for obstruction of authorized wiretaps, is redundant with Section 1241. Its language providing punishment will be replaced with a cross reference directing that the conduct prohibited in that section be punished under Section 1241 instead. Tampering with DNA evidence. 29 Del. C. § 4713(d) makes it an offense to “tamper[] or attempt[] to tamper with any biological sample or the container collected pursuant to” provisions governing collection of DNA samples from convicted offenders.