FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Thus, proposed Subsection (a)(2) incorporates a much simpler version of § 622 into the Code, while still retaining the same grade for the offense. Note also that, like in many other offenses, if the resulting harm (belief in exposure) is not actually caused, then the offender will only be liable for the attempt under Section 501. Note that Subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii) does not include the mandatory minimum fine provided in § 621(c) and (d). All minimum sentencing provisions in the Improved Code are set forth in Section 602. Section 1027(b)(2)b. incorporates 11 Del. C. § 1301(1)g., which makes it an offense to “[congregate] with other persons in a public place while wearing masks, hoods or other garments rendering their faces unrecognizable, for the purpose of and in a manner likely to imminently subject any person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America.” By refocusing the offense upon the threat of imminent harm created by such behavior, Subsection (b)(2)b. can grade the offense higher than it is under current law (an unclassified misdemeanor for disorderly conduct). Subsection (b)(2)c. preserves the default grade for menacing in current law.