FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 811(a)(3) are placed here to make the offense definition in Section 1144 cleaner. “Dangerous instrument” corresponds to the current definition in 11 Del. C. § 222(4). As in current law, the definition includes “disabling sprays” (formerly “disabling chemical sprays”), but the term is not defined. Instead, the term is given a single, commonly-understood example in the text—pepper spray— to avoid having to construe a highly technical definition. Yet, the term should be interpreted to include everything in the current definition in 11 Del. C. § 222(7): “mace, tear gas, pepper spray or any other mixture containing quantities thereof, or any other aerosol spray or any liquid, gaseous or solid substance capable of producing temporary physical discomfort, disability or injury through being vaporized or otherwise dispersed in the air, or any canister [sic], container or device designed or intended to carry, store or disperse such aerosol spray or such gas or solid.” “Data” is substantially similar to the current definition in 11 Del. C. § 931(9). “Deadly force” directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 471(a).