FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Comment on Section 1343. Interception of Private Information

Corresponding Current Provision(s): 11 Del. C. § 1335

Comment: Generally. This provision defines the offense of interception of private information, prohibiting both the unlawful interception of any private electronic, written, or oral communication, as well as divulging the contents of unlawfully intercepted communications or communications intercepted due to one’s lawful employment with an agency or common carrier that transmits communications. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1343(a)(1) directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(4), but with two minor differences. First, the proposed offense replaces the current provision’s “message by telephone, telegraph, letter, or other means of communicating privately, including private conversations” with “any private electronic, written, or oral communication.” Second, the proposed offense includes the culpability requirement of “knowingly” because, like in Section 1341, it seems to be the minimal level of culpability needed for the conduct covered by this Subsection.