FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1132 corresponds, in large part, to 11 Del. C. §§ 907, 907A and 907C. Section 1132(a)(1)a. corresponds directly to § 907(1) and (2). Section 1132(a)(1)b. corresponds directly to § 907C. The intent requirement of Subsection (a)(1), “with intent to obtain a benefit, or to injure or defraud another person,” directly corresponds to that of § 907(1) and (2). Note that while 11 Del. C. § 907(3) prohibits impersonating a public servant, such conduct is prohibited by proposed Section 1224(a)(1). Section 1132(a)(2) prohibits impersonating a bail bond agent and corresponds to 18 Del. C. § 4354(a). Section 1132(a)(3) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 907A. Subsections (a)(3) combines the conduct requirements found in current § 907A, but instead of either “knowingly pretend[ing] to have been someone other than the driver of the vehicle the person was operating” or “knowingly pretend[ing] to have been a driver of one of the vehicles involved in the accident,” Subsection (a)(3) criminalizes falsely representing that the defendant was or was not operating a motor vehicle involved in the accident.