FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1125(a) is substantially similar to 11 Del. C. § 903, but with four changes. First, § 903(b)(1) has been omitted. “Making” or “possessing” an unlawful payment card is an inchoate offense covered by Chapter 5, while “selling,” “giving,” or “transferring” an unlawful payment card is properly covered by general principles of accomplice liability in Section 210. Second, § 903(b)(2) (publishing a payment card or code) has not been included as that provision is also covered by proposed Section 210. Third, § 903(e) (procedures for prosecution) has not been included as it concerns criminal procedure, and should be relocated to a portion of the Delaware Code dealing in procedure. Fourth, the culpability requirements have been heightened from § 903(a)’s “knowingly permit[ting] or encourage[ing] another to use a payment card for the purpose of obtaining money” to the proposed provision’s “intent to obtain property or services.” The alteration also expands the offense by broadening what can be obtained to satisfy the offense definition. Sections 1125(a)(1) through (a)(3) correspond to current § 903(a)(1) through (a)(4).