FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] For that reason, it could be categorized with other privacy offenses. For more invasion of privacy offenses, see Chapter 13, Subchapter III. Hunters’ Trespass. Note the existence of 7 Del. C. § 714. It is a trespassing offense committed by hunters who fail to obtain permission to hunt on private property. It has not been specifically incorporated into Section 1162 for two reasons. First, it is redundant with Section 1162. Second, it is graded as a class C environmental violation, which is roughly equivalent to a criminal violation—the same as Subsection (c)(4). As Section 1162 covers the same ground, § 714 could be omitted from Title 7. Trespass Among Livestock. Under 11 Del. C. § 823, first-degree trespass, a trespass in a “building used to shelter, house, milk, raise, feed, breed, study or exhibit animals” is treated equally with trespass in a dwelling. Despite the importance of Delaware’s livestock, those situations simply are not equally blameworthy for the purpose of criminal liability.