FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Just as a person may have a justification, excuse, or nonexculpatory defense as to the offense itself, it is appropriate to allow such a defense as to a defendant’s conduct in causing the conditions of a justification. For example, Section 301(e)(3) would allow a duress defense in a case where one is coerced at gunpoint to cause the conditions of a choice of evils justification. Section 301(f) preserves 11 Del. C. § 470(b) in specifying that justified conduct may still give rise to criminal liability if it creates a risk to or injures innocent parties. Subsection (f) differs from § 470(b) by removing the culpability requirement that the defendant “recklessly or negligently injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons.” But this does not change the practical effect of the provision, because lesser culpability requirements are satisfied by proof of greater culpability requirements.