FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1246(b) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1260, with one minor change. Current § 1260’s repeat offense provision is not included as proposed Section 604 contains a general adjustment for repeat offenses. Section 1246(c) maintains the grades from 11 Del. C. §§ 1256 and 1260, with the exception of the repeat offense provision, as noted above. But, Subsection (c)(1)a. proposes a higher grade for introducing deadly weapons as contraband, because having a deadly weapon in prison is a much more serious threat to others’ safety than having a mobile phone. Subsection

189

(c)(1) incorporates the definition of “contraband” in 11 Del. C. § 1258(1) into the grade provision. However, Subsection (c) does not carry forward §§ 1256 and 1258(1)’s grade for or reference to “any item or article that could be used to facilitate an escape.” Unlike the other kinds of contraband described in current law, items used to facilitate an escape are, by their very nature, instruments of crime that are intended to assist an incarcerated person in committing the offense of escape in Section 1245. Therefore, possession of this kind of