FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1222(a) corresponds directly to the current offense definition in 11 Del. C. § 1233 (making a false written statement). The offense has been retitled to help distinguish this offense from written perjury. Subsection (a) drops the alternative culpability requirement, that the defendant “knows” the statement is false, because any time a person knows something to be false, the person necessarily also believes it to be false. 11 Del. C. § 1233 provides that “[a] person is guilty of making a false written statement when the person makes a false statement which [(1)] the person knows to be false or [(2)] does not believe to be true in a written instrument bearing a notice . . . .” (emphases added). It is unnecessary to have both “knows” and “believes” as alternative elements of the offense: an individual can believe something that is not true, and so can “believe” without satisfying a culpability requirement of “knowing.”