FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Note that the jury instruction aspect of § 304(b) is not incorporated into Section 108, because the Improved Code does not address such procedural issues. Because current law does not explicitly provide who bears the burden of production for exceptions to liability, they have been added to Subsection (b)(3). Subsection (b)(1) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 301(a) and mirrors Subsection (b)(3) by explicitly placing the burden of production on the State for offenses to be considered by the trier of fact. Subsection (b)(2) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 301(c), which provides that “[i]n any prosecution for any compound crime, . . . the corpus delicti of the underlying felony need not be proved independently of a defendant’s extrajudicial statement.” But, because the only compound crime carried forward into the Improved Code that is described in § 301(c) is felony murder, Subsection (b)(2) is written to only apply to felony murder.