FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Some grade provisions and adjustments in the Improved Code, after all, specify culpability requirements other than recklessness. Subsection (d) makes sure that, in the absence of a stated culpability requirement in a grade provision or adjustment, proof of at least recklessness will still be required. This clarification is necessary to ensure that the Improved Code carries forward 11 Del. C. § 251(b), simply because offenses in the current and Proposed codes are structured so differently. However, current law in 11 Del. C. § 454 contains an exception to the default culpability provision of § 251(b), and imposes strict liability as a general principle in certain cases. Current § 454 provides that “it is no defense for an offense . . . which has as an element of such offense . . . the age of the victim that the accused did not know the age of the victim or reasonably believed the person to be of an age which would not meet the element of such offense . . . .” Section 205(d) does not retain that provision.