FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1368 corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 785, but breaks § 785 into subsections for clarity; Section 1368(a) defines the offense and Section 1368(b) grades the offense in accordance with the grading scheme in § 785. Section 1368(a) corresponds to the offense definition in § 785, but slightly rewords it for clarity and separates the offense conduct into its elements for easier reading and application. Note that the proposed Subsection (a)(2) removes the outdated phrase “incompetent person” and replaces it with “a person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or an institution,” as it is described in § 785(b). Note that current law organizes Interference with Custody alongside the offenses of Kidnapping and Unlawful Imprisonment. All those offenses have similar conduct elements; but the harm involved is quite different.