FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 1301(1)d.’s prohibition on obstructing vehicular or pedestrian traffic is incorporated into proposed Section 4108(b)’s definition of “public passage.” 11 Del. C. § 1301(1)e. has not been included in this Subsection as the offense has been replaced by Section 1301(b), which deals with failure to disperse. Section 1301(b) criminalizes, for a person participating in an offense under Subsection (a), refusing to obey the order of a peace officer to disperse. Section 1301(b) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1301(2), with substantially similar offense and culpability requirements. Yet, the phrase “that is likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm” has not been included. The phrase is substantially the same as the definition of Disorderly Conduct, making it redundant. The only difference is the use of the adjectives “substantial” and “serious,” which could be interpreted to require extra-disorderly conduct.