FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1342(a)(1) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(6), but with two minor differences. 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(6) includes an illustrative list of places where persons normally disrobe, and notes that the provision does not apply to acts done by a parent or guardian inside of that person’s dwelling when the “victim” is the parent’s child under 18 and the acts were not intended for sexual gratification. Section 1342(a)(1) removes the illustrative list. Yet, the exemption for parents is retained in simpler form in Subsection (b). Section 1342(a)(2) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(7), but with one minor difference. The current provision specifies that the provision only applies when the recording of the image of another person under or through the person’s clothes is done “for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other person.” The proposed provision removes that

211