FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Given this different approach, § 305 cannot be carried forward, because the Constitution does not permit the burden of disproving elements of an offense to be shifted onto a defendant. As a result, Subsection (c)(1)a.

19

places the burden of persuasion upon the State to disprove exceptions, once properly raised by the defendant, beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 108(c)(1)b., placing that ultimate burden upon the State to disprove all justification defenses beyond reasonable doubt, is a compromise position between possible readings of 11 Del. C. §§ 301 and 303. Current § 301(b) states that “no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”; § 303 places the burden of production for non-affirmative defenses upon the defendant; and § 303(c) requires a jury instruction that defendant must be acquitted if the jury finds that the defense raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt.