FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Note that the jury instruction aspect of § 303(c) is not incorporated into Section 108, because the Improved Code does not address such procedural issues. Section 108(c)(1)c. provides a new default rule that all other facts required for liability need only be proven by the State by a preponderance of the evidence. 11 Del. C. § 232, in defining what are elements of offenses, provides that “[f]acts establishing jurisdiction and venue and establishing that the offense was committed within the [statutory limitations period] must also be proved as elements of the offense.” This is the sole provision in current law that might speak to the burden of proof as to jurisdiction, venue, or other facts required for liability.