FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Third, Subsection (a) adds the phrase “or otherwise by operation of law” to include grants of immunity that arise automatically by operation of law. This gives effect, for example, to 16 Del. C. § 4769, incorporated into the Improved Code in Section 1407, which grants immunity for certain drug- and alcohol-related offenses in life- threatening emergencies. This also makes it unnecessary to specify that grants of immunity may, in some cases, come from the Attorney General’s deputies or a court order: any immunity generated by an authorization provided elsewhere in the law is covered under Section 508. Finally, Section 348(b) interprets the following provision in § 475: “. . . provided, that the Attorney General or a Deputy Attorney General may, in granting immunity, stipulate that the immunity applies only to a specific offense, in which case effect shall be given to the stipulation.” By following immediately after the provision enabling a grant of immunity to extend to other offenses in certain circumstances, this language appears to defeat that extension where stipulated.