FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1441(a) generally corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1503. Yet, Subsection (a) specifies that the offense must be committed “knowingly,” whereas § 1503 fails to specify a required level of culpability. Under Section 205, “recklessness” would be read in by default. But, given the high grade of this offense and the offense conduct required, it seems unlikely that the General Assembly intended for mere recklessness to support liability for racketeering. Therefore, “knowingly” has been specified instead. Subsection (a)(1) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 1503(a), but with one minor difference. The proposed provision replaces the current clause “employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . .” with “conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . .” The proposed change is simpler but keeps the original provision’s breadth by removing the “employed” and “associated” language altogether and simply focusing on the offense