FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1442(c)(1) maintains the grading provision found in 11 Del. C. § 616(b). The proposed provision removes the sentencing enhancements found in 11 Del. C. § 616(c) because

259

those enhancements are covered by the general grade adjustment in Section 604 of the Improved Code. Section 1442(c)(2) maintains the grading provision found in 11 Del. C. § 617(b)(1).

Comment on Section 1443. Money Laundering

Corresponding Current Provision(s): 11 Del. C. § 951

Comment: Generally. This provision defines the offenses of money laundering and structuring. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1443(a)(1) and (2) are substantially similar to 11 Del. C. § 951(a)(1) and (2). Section 1443(a)(3) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 951(a)(3), with one minor difference. The proposed provision eliminates the current provision’s phrase “or funds that the person believes are the proceeds of criminal activity” because mistake of fact is covered by Section 206 of the Improved Code. Section 1443(a)(4) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 951(a)(4), with three minor differences. First, the proposed provision replaces “finance or invest” with “provides, holds, or invests.” In the context of “knowingly financ[ing] or invest[ing] or intend[ing] to finance or invest funds that the person believes are intended to further the commission of criminal activity,” 11 Del. C. § 951(a)(4), the phrase “finance funds” is problematic because one cannot “finance funds” based on any common usage of the words. Second, the proposed provision removes “believes” in the context of funds intended to further the commission of criminal activity because mistake of fact is covered by the general part. Third, the proposed provision removes “or intends to use or invest” because intention without conduct cannot be punishable. Section 1443(a)(5) is substantially similar to 11 Del. C. § 951(a)(5). Section 1443(b) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 951(f), with one minor change. The proposed provision summarizes the current provision’s “or of 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. or 31 C.F.R. § 103 et seq., or any rules or regulations adopted under those chapters and sections” with “or the United States.” Section 1443(b)(1) corresponds with 11 Del. C. § 951(f)(1) and (2), with two minor changes. First, the proposed provision eliminates entities such as video lottery facilities from the illustrative list of entities required to file reports.