FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Delaware’s attempt to assume that an intent to cause bodily harm or damage to any property or thing when the possession element of the offense is satisfied impermissibly shifts the burden of proof of an element of the offense—culpability—to the defendant. The prosecution “must prove every ingredient of an offense.” 432 U.S. at 217. Regulation of Explosives. 16 Del. C. § 7101, et seq. comprehensively regulates licensure, trade, transportation, and use of explosives in Delaware. Some of the penalties of violating the prohibitions in Title 16 are redundant with Section 1143 and other offenses in the Improved Code. The following provisions should be removed from Title 16: • 16 Del. C. § 7113(2)–(4). These provisions punish sale, purchase, possession, receipt, or use of regulated explosives “with the knowledge or intent that any explosive material involved was to be used to kill, injure or intimidate any person or unlawfully to damage any real or personal property.” The maximum sentence for this offense increases in Subsection (3) if physical injury results, and increases further in Subsection (4) if death results. For situations where explosive materials were used by the defendant to kill,

163