FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. §§ 621, 1245, and 1313. The intent requirement in Section 1302(a), that the defendant know that the report, warning, or call is false or baseless, directly corresponds to § 1245. Section 1302(a)(1) and Subsection (a)(1)a. correspond directly to 11 Del. C. § 1245(1). Subsection (a)(1)a. also incorporates 11 Del. C. § 621(a)(2)a.-c., which criminalize making false statements that are likely to cause an evacuation of a building or cause serious inconvenience. The “law enforcement officer, agency, or other public safety official” found in Subsection (a)(1)b. is the equivalent of § 1245(2)’s “organization having the function of dealing with emergencies involving danger to life or property.” Subsection (a)(2) directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1245(4). Section 1302(b) maintains 11 Del. C. § 1245’s Class A misdemeanor grade. Mandatory fines or repeat offense grades are handled by the general provisions in Chapter 800. Current Provisions Not Incorporated. 11 Del.