FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] But, a Class A misdemeanor is too high for the computer-specific offenses, where the nature of the data disclosed or affected is not necessarily as personally intrusive as information or recordings acquired under Subsection (a). Therefore, the offenses under Subsections (b) and (c) are graded lower. Note, however, that if computer-related conduct violates any other provision of Chapter 4300, those offenses are available to provide higher punishment. Video Privacy Protection and Adult Protective Service Records. Section 1344 does not include 11 Del. C. § 925. 11 Del. C. § 925 relates to video privacy protection and states that “A videotape distributor may not wrongfully disclose an individual or summary listing of any videotapes purchased or rented by a protected individual from the videotape distributor.” This provision is overly specific and outdated in the internet era. Note, however, that Section 1344(a)(2) does prohibit disclosure of information that is required by law to be kept confidential.