FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1241(a)(2), (3), (4), and (5) correspond to 11 Del. C. §§ 1244(a)(1), (2), (3), and (4), respectively, with four minor changes. First, the proposed provisions remove the current provisions’ requirement that the person has committed a crime or is being sought by law enforcement because that requirement is implied by the current provisions’ requirement that the

183

person intends to “prevent, hinder, or delay the investigation, discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or defense of any person.” Second, Subsection (a)(5) streamlines the language contained in 11 Del. C. § 1244(a)(4). Third, the proposed provisions do not include 11 Del. C. § 1244(a)(6)’s prohibition of aiding the person “to protect or profit expeditiously from an advantage derived from the person’s crime” because the prohibition overlaps with accomplice liability to the extent that protecting the criminal’s “advantage” is itself an offense. Finally, the term “discovery,” used in § 1244, has been omitted from Subsections (a)(3)–(5) because it is unnecessary given the way Section 1241 is drafted.