FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Paragraph d.2. replaces the current provision’s list of state offenses that constitute racketeering activity, which are “any activity constituting a felony which is chargeable under the Delaware Code or any activity constituting a ” under certain listed provisions of the Delaware Code with the simpler phrase “a felony under this Code.” The proposed provision eliminates from offenses that may constitute racketeering activity for two reasons. First, the current definition of “pattern of racketeering activity” found in 11 Del. C. § 1502(5) stipulates that for conduct to constitute a pattern of racketeering activity at least one of the incidents of conduct must constitute “a felony under the Delaware Criminal Code, or if committed subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any state of the United States, would constitute a felony under the Delaware Criminal Code if committed in the State.” That clause indicates that a number of misdemeanors alone cannot constitute predicate acts for a racketeering offense.