FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 4103(b) is a class G felony. The lower grade is appropriate because the scope of the proposed offense has been expanded to capture more conduct. The repeat offense grade provisions from 21 Del. C. § 4103(b) are not included because proposed Section 604 contains a general adjustment for repeat offenses. Note, however, that special care has been taken to preserve the complex regulatory schemes in Title 21, the incorporation of the criminal provisions of that Title into the Improved Code notwithstanding. Therefore, the part of § 4103(b) addressing license revocation as an additional penalty in motor vehicle cases, should remain in Title 21. Similarly, the part of § 4103(b) providing a defense for a driver proceeding “at or below the posted speed limit to a safe location or, at nighttime to a well-lit reasonable location and stops the vehicle at that point,” should also remain in Title 21. Note also, that due to the incorporation of part of 21 Del. C. § 4103(b) into Section 1242, the rebuttable presumption in 21 Del.