FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1141(b)(1) preserves the grades for damaging a building with a culpability higher than recklessness from 11 Del. C. §§ 802(a) and 803. Subsection (b)(1)b., however, reinterprets the culpability as to another’s presence in § 803(1)–(2) as recklessness. Those provisions impose liability for first-degree arson on a defendant who either knew another person was present in the damaged building, or knew of circumstances rendering such presence a “reasonable possibility.” The definition of reckless action in the current § 231 applies when “the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct.” The requirements in § 231 and § 803(2) are two ways of expressing the same idea. On the other hand, 11 Del. C. § 803 treats separately the defendant’s knowledge or recklessness as to a person’s presence in the building, despite applying the same grade to both.