FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Comment: Generally. Section 508 establishes an offense for the possession of instruments of crime. Section 508(a) defines the offense to prohibit possession of an instrument of crime with intent to use it criminally, incorporating the definition of what is an “instrument of crime.” Section 508(b) grades the offense as a Class A misdemeanor.

80

Relation to current Delaware law. Title 11 includes no general possession offense, but includes numerous specific offenses criminalizing the possession of various instruments of crime. See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 812(b) (defining a Class B misdemeanor for possessing graffiti instruments); § 828 (defining a Class F felony for possessing burglar’s tools); § 829(a), (i) (defining the terms “burglar’s tools” and use of such tools under “circumstances evincing an intent to use or knowledge that some other person intends to use” them); § 850(a)(1) (defining an offense of variable grade for possessing devices to steal telecommunications services); § 860 (defining a Class F felony for possessing shoplifter’s tools); § 862 (defining a Class G felony for possessing forgery devices); § 1401(a) (defining a Class A misdemeanor