FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 210(a)(1) is similar to the current complicity provisions in 11 Del. C. § 271(1)-(2), defining two standards for liability: the first applies where the defendant’s assistance is a “but-for” cause of the crime; the second applies where the defendant’s objective contribution to the crime is less substantial, but the accomplice has the culpability of “intent” as to her assistance. Besides restructuring the two bases of liability, two changes have been made to § 271: (1) The “mental state” elements of the current provisions have been rephrased. The phrase “having the culpability required by the offense” replaces “[a]cting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense” in § 271(1), and has been added to Section 210(a)(1)a.. The imputation of one person’s conduct to another person should not alter the culpability level required by the offense.