FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Such insane-but-dangerous offenders should be dealt with through civil commitment standards rather than the GBMI verdict. Nevertheless, the GBMI verdict exists in current Delaware law. Moreover, supporters of GBMI maintain that this verdict option is beneficial to the defendant. The nonpartisan consultative group supervising the drafting process for this Improved Code has concluded that a solution providing a compromise between these approaches on the GBMI is necessary. Therefore, like

17 Cf. 11 Del. C. § 401(a) (1979) (“In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that, at the time of the conduct charged, as a result of mental illness or mental defect, the accused lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or lacked sufficient willpower to choose whether he would do the act or refrain from doing it.”). 18 See Christopher Slobogin, The Guilty But Mentally Ill Verdict: An Idea Whose Time Should Not Have Come, 53 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 494, 507 (1985).

60

current 11 Del. C. §§ 401(b), Section 323(c)(1) retains the GBMI verdict option.