FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1202 is substantially the same as the current § 1207, with two minor differences. First, Section 1202(a) utilizes the phrase “uses coercion with intent to influence another person’s decision, opinion, vote, or other exercise of discretion” instead of § 1207’s “threatens unlawful harm” language. Threatening unlawful harm is an unduly narrow construction of essentially what the offense of coercion prohibits, and defining the improper influence offense in a broader way improves consistency. Second, Section 1202(a) omits § 1207(2)’s language (“The person threatens unlawful harm to any public servant or party officer with intent to influence that public servant or party officer to violate that public servant's or party officer's duty as a public servant or party officer.”) because the conduct prohibited by that subsection is adequately prohibited by the language of § 1207(1), which is incorporated as Section 1202(a). Note that Section 1202(a) can overlap with Section 1248 when the target of the improper influence is a juror.