FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] The reasonableness requirement has been moved to the aid itself because: (1) negligence is a disfavored culpability in criminal law, and was probably not intended by the General Assembly to apply to § 1241; and (2) it would be irrational for the law to require an individual to render more than reasonable assistance, which could include putting himself or herself in harm’s way. Section 1244(c) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1242, with two minor changes. First, the proposed provision does not include the current provision’s clause “provided, that the person employs means which would have been employed by a reasonable person under the circumstances known to the person at the time” because the proposed offense already requires the aid to have been reasonable. Second, the proposed provision does not include 11 Del.