FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] By removing the availability of the defense altogether, however, the General Assembly inadvertently created the possibility of a defendant who behaved recklessly being punished for knowing or intentional conduct. Suppose a defendant killed another person while drunk. Suppose

9 See 11 Del. C. §§ 632(1) (requiring recklessness for manslaughter), 635(1) (requiring recklessness and “a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life” for murder in the second degree). 10 11 Del. C. § 251(c) (emphasis added). 11 See 11 Del. C. § 251(a) (“No person may be found guilty of a criminal offense without proof that the person had the state of mind required by the law defining the offense . . . .”). Cf., e.g., 11 Del. C. § 631 with 11 Del. C. §§ 632, 635–636 (grading causing another person’s death more harshly as the culpable state of mind as to causing death rises). 12 See footnote to proposed Section 211.

40