FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] General defenses, however, operate despite the defendant satisfying all elements of an offense. That is why 11 Del. C. § 463 (Justification – Choice of evils) is phrased in the following terms: “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when . . . .” But Choice of evils is not the only general defense that functions this way; indeed, all justification, excuse, and nonexculpatory defenses work the same way. For that reason, Subsection (a) includes them all, from Chapter 3.

44

Section 301(b) corresponds, in part, to 11 Del. C. § 463, which only supplies a choice of evils defense as long as it is not “inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this Criminal Code defining justifiable use of physical force.” Subsection (b) states the same basic principle of statutory construction that “the specific controls the general.” See, e.g., State v. Cook, 600 A.2d 352, 355 (Del. 1991).