FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] But, an ownership defense

161

cannot extend to situations where the defendant is reckless as to other persons’ presence, which Subsection (c) specifies. Note that the owner-defendant could still commit a reckless endangerment offense under proposed Section 1023 if the burning creates a risk of injury to persons not present in the defendant’s building. Additionally, Subsection (c) does not retain the references in current law to acquiring consent from other owners of the building, because there is a general defense based on consent in proposed Section 208. Lawful Purpose. Section 1141 has not retained the defense in § 802(b)(2) for a defendant whose “sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful purpose,” because in such situations, the defendant would be covered by a justification defense or a consent defense because the harm caused was not the one contemplated by the General Assembly when creating an arson offense. Reasonable Belief as Defense. Section 1141 has not retained the defense in § 802(b)(3) for a defendant who “has no reasonable ground to believe that the conduct might endanger the life or safety of another person or damage another building.” There are a few reasons for its omission. First, the defense only applies to second-degree arson. If such a defense should exist at all, it should apply to all forms of arson, because the reason the offense exists separately from criminal damage is to punish endangerment of human life.