FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Section 1341(a) as a whole differs from 11 Del. C. § 1335 in that it establishes “knowingly” as the culpability requirement applying to all offenses in the Section. The only current provision that contains a culpability requirement is 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(8), which uses “knowingly.” The proposed provision applies the “knowingly” requirement to each offense in Section 1341(a). The offense conduct in Subsections (a)(1)–(4) are so similar to each other that “knowingly” seems to be the minimal level of culpability for the conduct covered by Section 1341(a). Note also that “consent” in Subsection (a) is intended to require only single party consent. Current § 1335 requires that certain privacy offenses be committed “without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there,” but this requirement places an irrationally heavy burden on the defendant to avoid liability. The defendant could not reasonably be expected to know the identities of every person entitled to privacy in a given location.