FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Theft by deception under Section 1103 requires proof of intent. The defendant must have the intent to obtain the property of another, and she must deceive the other person. For an example of the breadth of coverage of Section 1103, consider healthcare fraud. Under current law, a defendant is guilty of healthcare fraud when she knowingly “[p]resents or causes to be presented any fraudulent health care claim to any health care benefit program.” 11 Del. C. § 913A(a)(1). A fraudulent health care claim is defined as one “which is made as part of or in support of a claim or request for payment . . . when such [claim] knowingly contains false, incomplete or misleading information.” 11 Del. C. § 913A(b)(1). Under current law, a defendant must knowingly deceive a health care benefit program by knowingly submitting information containing false, incomplete or misleading information with the ultimate goal of obtaining payment.