FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Comment: Generally. This provision specifically defines the minimum causal nexus between given conduct and its attendant results that will allow imposition of criminal liability for the conduct. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 203(a) establishes the general framework of determining causation. Subsection (a)(1) directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 261, establishing that the conduct must be the factual, or “but-for,” cause of the result an offense prohibits. Subsection (a)(2) imposes an additional “proximate cause” requirement that is derived from 11 Del. C. §§ 262(2) and 263(2). The provisions allowing liability where the result “is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of the offense” are borrowed from Model Penal Code § 2.03. Although it expresses the concept of proximate cause, current Delaware law presents the issue of proximate cause as a function of the defendant’s culpability as to causing the prohibited result.