FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] There is no directly corresponding provision in current law. Section 501(b) corresponds to the general definition of a “substantial step” in 11 Del. C. § 532, but with a few changes. First, “intention to commit the crime” in § 532 is replaced with “intention to engage in the offense conduct.” This is done to avoid the same ambiguity, discussed above in the Commentary on Section 501(a)(1), regarding the required culpability for the result and circumstance elements of the completed offense. Second, the language of the standard in § 532, that the evidence must leave “no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting,” has been altered to a standard of “strong corroboration.” This change is not intended to change the function of the substantial step requirement, which is to prevent criminalization of mere thought and capture actual preparation for the offense.