FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Because the term “harm” alone does not reach the desired outcome, Section 302 explicitly addresses intangible “evils.” Relation to current Delaware law. Section 302, in most ways, is functionally similar to 11 Del. C. § 463. They differ in three material ways. First, Section 302(a) provides that the conduct must be “immediately necessary to avoid a harm or evil,” whereas § 463 requires that the conduct be “necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury.” This shifts the requirement of immediacy from the threat to the need to respond to the threat. Some threats, although foreseeable, may not become “imminent” for some time—at which point it may be too late to respond and prevent the treat.