FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Instead, however, the penalty provisions of those sections have been replaced with cross references to Section 1243, so that the prohibited conduct would be punished under the provisions of the Improved Code.

Comment on Section 1244. Refusing to Aid an Officer

Corresponding Current Provision(s): 11 Del. C. §§ 1241, 1242

Comment: Generally. This provision criminalizes the knowing failure to provide reasonable assistance to a law enforcement officer in apprehending a person or preventing an offense when so commanded. Relation to current Delaware law. Sections 1244(a) and (b) directly correspond to 11 Del. C. § 1241, except with an alteration in the reasonableness requirement in rendering aid. 11 Del. C. § 1241 prohibits an “unreasonabl[e] fail[ure] or refus[al] to aid . . . [a] police officer [upon a lawful command to do so] in effecting an arrest, or in preventing the commission by another person of any offense.” Thus, under current Delaware law, the failure to render aid must not be unreasonable. But, Section 1244(a) moves the reasonableness requirement to the aid itself; under the proposed section, the aid rendered must itself be reasonable.