FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] That interpretation produces the irrational result of failing to criminalize Failure to Disperse following a normal Disorderly Conduct offense. Section 1301(c) corresponds largely to 11 Del. C. §§ 1302 and 1303. Section 1301(c)(1) corresponds to § 1302, which has been incorporated as a grade adjustment to the overall disorderly conduct offense, instead of as a separate offense altogether. The offense requirements, culpability requirements, and grading of Section 1301(c)(1) and § 1302 are identical. Section 1301(c)(2) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1303, with three alterations. First, § 1303(b) has not been included because its stipulation that the offense “applies to conduct within 1 hour preceding, during, and within 2 hours after a funeral, memorial service, funeral procession, or burial” is unnecessary in light of the text of the proposed offense.