FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] The various parts of § 1471(e) are covered by either Section 1103 (Theft by Deception), Section 210 (Complicity), or Section 508 (Possessing Instruments of Crime). 11 Del. C. § 1473 has not been retained because proposed Section 209 governs the issue of when multiple prosecutions or convictions are allowed. Detention of Suspected Cheaters. 11 Del. C. § 1474 has not been incorporated into Chapter 13, Subchapter V because it is preserved as a form of the Defense of Property justification defense in Section 307. Jurisdiction. Section 1382 does not incorporate 11 Del. C. § 1472(f), which provides that “The Courts of the Justices of the Peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Common Pleas for misdemeanor offenses under this subpart and the Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction for felony offenses under this subchapter.” The Superior Court already has exclusive jurisdiction for felony criminal offenses, making that part of the provision unnecessary. The misdemeanor provision should be incorporated into general provision setting forth the jurisdiction of the Courts of the Justices of the Peace.

230