FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] 47

to relent. This concept of “immediate necessity,” moreover, is more consistent with other justifications in current law. See 11 Del. C. § 464(a) (“use of force . . . is justifiable when . . . such force is immediately necessary”) (emphasis added); § 466(a) (same); § 467(a)(1) (same). Second, Section 302(b) provides a simple requirement that “the harm or evil to be avoided by the defendant’s conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged.” In contrast, 11 Del. C. § 463 provides a lengthy standard: the injury to be avoided must be “of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” It is difficult to discern what exactly are the “ordinary standards of intelligence and morality,” so this requirement has been distilled into its basic function, which is to weigh the seriousness of the relative harms. Finally, Section 302(b) corresponds to the final sentence of 11 Del.