FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 1335(a)(3), with no substantive differences between the proposed and current provisions. Sections 1341(a)(2)-(3) directly correspond to 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(2)-(3), with one minor change. Current § 1335(a)(3) prohibits both install action and use of surveillance devices. However, the use of these devices is covered by Section 1343 (Interception of Private Information). Note that Subsection (a)(2) does not specify what kinds of events or images could be observed or recorded, so the offense definition is broad enough to include body heat scans, for example. Section 1341(a)(4) incorporates 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(8), with two minor simplifications. First, the current provision contains an exception noting that the provision shall not apply “to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement officer, nor shall it apply to a parent or legal guardian who installs such a device for the purpose of tracking the location of a minor child thereof.” The proposed provision deletes that specification not to delete the exception from the law, but rather for simplicity, because the exception need not be explicitly stated.