FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] First, Section 1132(a)(1) can punish injury to impersonated persons, such as injury to reputation, which theft offenses do not address. Second, where one impersonates another to steal property whose value is low or difficult to determine, Section 1132(b)(1) grades the offense as a Class A misdemeanor; where more serious violations can be proven, more severe sanctions are available under Subchapter I. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1132 corresponds, in large part, to 11 Del. C. §§ 907, 907A and 907C. Section 1132(a)(1)a. corresponds directly to § 907(1) and (2). Section 1132(a)(1)b. corresponds directly to § 907C. The intent requirement of Subsection (a)(1), “with intent to obtain a benefit, or to injure or defraud another person,” directly corresponds to that of § 907(1) and (2). Note that while 11 Del. C. § 907(3) prohibits impersonating a public servant, such conduct is prohibited by proposed Section 1224(a)(1). Section 1132(a)(2) prohibits impersonating a bail bond agent and corresponds to 18 Del. C. § 4354(a).