FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] In those cases, lack of consent must be proven by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt, just like any other element of an offense. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 208(a) directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 451. Yet, it does not include § 451(1), specifying that the rule only applies where physical injury is not involved, because specific requirements for those situations are laid down in Subsection (b), and more specific requirements always control more general requirements applying to the same circumstances. Subsection (a) also does not preserve § 451’s provision that a “person who enters the presence of other people to the normal physical contacts incident to such presence.” This is because normal contacts incident to one’s presence among other persons does not constitute an offense; therefore, no explicit provision of consent is necessary.