FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] It excludes commercially created depictions so that this offense cannot be used improperly to prosecute people who illegally share commercial pornography (that should instead be charged as the unlawful distribution of protected works under proposed Section 1108). Subsection (c)(1) provides that the defendant’s appearance in the pornography is immaterial. This makes it so that the defendant’s “consent” to sharing the pornography due to his or her participation in it does not override the victim’s expectation of privacy.

215

Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1345 directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(9) and (a)(9)b. Yet, Section 1345 defines the offense more concretely than current law, which punishes situations where “the visual depiction was created or provided to the [defendant] under circumstances in which the person depicted has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Rather than rely upon this additional subjective standard, Section 1345 states the offense objectively, depending entirely upon whether or not the person depicted has consented to the distribution.