FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] A defense for theft based on claim of right has been moved out of theft by extortion, as it was in § 847(a), and into Section 1101(d). Additionally, although the current § 841 says that extortion is a consolidated form of theft and subject to its unified grading scheme, § 846 treats extortion as though it is a separate offense from theft, particularly by grading it more harshly. This probably reflects the fact that extortion is a combined offense (theft + threat), and therefore the higher grade is translated into a grade adjustment in Section 1101(b). This increases the severity of punishment due to the use of threats. Finally, the wording of Subsection (a) is different from § 846. Current § 846 includes an “intent” to deprive, that that “the person compels or induces another person to deliver property to the person or a third person” by threat. Subsection (a) ignores the issue of to whom the property is delivered, since the victim is deprived of his property—and the offense elements are satisfied—regardless of precisely who receives the property extorted.