FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] First, only the “possession” and “manufacture” elements of the offense definition in § 1338(a) have been retained. “Transfer”, “use”, and “transportation” of incendiary devices would already be covered by arson, endangering by fire or explosion, assault, or attempt liability for any of those offenses. Furthermore, the grading would be similar to § 1338. Second, § 1338(c), requiring that all defendants over age 16 be prosecuted as adults, has not been retained in the Improved Code. Instead, a new procedural section dealing with the treatment of minors has been added at 11 Del. C. § 4707. Third, § 1338(d) is not retained because it is an unconstitutional shift of the prosecution’s burden of proof to a defendant. 11 Del. C. § 1338(d) provides that “it is prima facie evidence of intent to cause bodily harm or damage to any property or thing if the accused had possession of the [bomb or incendiary device] prescribed by this section.” The current law thus allows the prosecution to shift its burden of proof as to the culpability of the defendant in the commission of a crime to the defendant. In Patterson v.