FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] C. § 241.

Comment on Section 106. Civil Remedies Preserved; No Merger with Civil Injury

Corresponding Current Provision(s): E.g., 11 Del. C. § 1113(h); 16 Del. C. § 4744(h)

Comment: Generally. This provision makes clear that the Code does not negatively affect rights or liabilities in civil actions related to conduct made punishable by the Code, nor do civil actions affect or bar criminal liability under the Code for the same prohibited conduct. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 106 has no corresponding provision in the general part of the current Delaware Code. But, there are provisions scattered throughout the code that apply the same rule to specific offenses. See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 1113(h) (“No civil proceeding in any court or administrative agency shall be a bar to prosecution for criminal nonsupport . . . .”); 16 Del. C. § 4744(h) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit . . . civil or administrative action permitted by law . . . .”).