FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Comment on Section 1123. Fraudulent Treatment of Public Records

151

Corresponding Current Provision(s): 21 Del. C. §§ 2751(c)-(f), (h)-(n), (p), (r); 6705(d)

Comment: Generally. Section 1123 criminalizes fraudulently obtaining, displaying, or possessing an official document. This provision is similar to, but conceptually distinct from, Section 1122. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 1123 is meant to capture several circumstances not included in Sections 1121 and 1122: (1) where individuals may have fraudulently procured official documents, but may not have necessarily offered false information or forged any of the documents (See 21 Del. C. § 2751(f): “A person shall not display, cause or permit to be displayed, any fictitious license or identification card”); and (2) where individuals display, possess, or refuse to surrender fraudulent documents. Note also that the prohibitions on lending or permitting the use of one’s license in 21 Del.