FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] “Bump stock” directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1444(a)(6)a. “Catastrophe” is a new term. It has been defined to require serious harm to five or more victims or buildings to distinguish the severity of offenses in Section 1145 from assault in Section 1022. “Catastrophic agent” is a new term and has no corresponding provision in current law. “Chemically impaired” is new term, but it directly corresponds to 21 Del. C. § 4177(a), (c)(1), (c)(7), and (c)(11), incorporating the standards used to define what is meant by “under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content.” Note, however, that these definitions also have regulatory implications and should therefore be retained in § 4177(c). The term “chemically impaired” has been used instead because it is less cumbersome to read, making offense using this term easier to read. Use of the general exception, “except as authorized by law” incorporates § 4177(c)(8). Note that the phrase “or another intoxicating substance” in paragraph a. is intended to capture any other substance that is capable of affecting a person’s judgment, control, or due care in a manner similar to alcohol and controlled substances. This includes references in § 4177(6)-(7) to “any substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, exhilaration, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.” Note also that the standards provided in 21 Del. C. § 4177(a) are identical to those in 23 Del. C. § 2302(a). “Child” directly corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 1100(2).

3

“Child pornography” is not specifically defined in the current code.