FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Therefore, in order to prove “intent” as to a circumstance, Subsection (b)(1)b. also requires a belief in high probability that the circumstance exists. However, Subsection (b)(1)b. contains analternative for “intent” as to circumstance, by proving hope that the circumstance exists. This qualitatively different alternative can appropriately serve as a substitute for “knowledge” as to circumstance. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 205(a) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 251(a), which requires “proof that the person had the state of mind required by the law defining the offense.” The language of § 251(a) implies there is only one culpability requirement that applies to all elements of an offense; but, that may not be the case.