FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] While justifications relate to the context and circumstances of an actor’s conduct, excuses relate to whether the actor suffers from a disability or is mistaken. The actor’s own erroneous belief that such a disability or mistake exists (e.g., “I thought I was insane” or “I thought I was mistaken”) is not relevant to a determination of criminal liability. Section 321(d) states that the defendant has the burden of proving an excuse defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Relation to current Delaware law. Section 321(a)–(c) have no directly corresponding provisions in current law, other than Subsection (b)(2). 11 Del. C. § 431(b) denies a duress defense to a person who “recklessly placed himself or herself in a situation in which it was probable that the defendant would be subjected to duress,” reflecting the default rule of reckless causation that is not followed in Section 321(b)(2). As discussed above, the Improved Code would impose liability only when the defendant acted with the culpability required by the offense at the time she caused the excusing condition.