FINAL REPORT TO THE DELAWARE GENERAL ASSEMBLY’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
[…] Subsection (a)(7) has been generalized to cover all of the specific jurisdictional provisions it has been created to supersede. Section 107(b) corresponds to 11 Del. C. § 204(b), but has been restructured to make the elements of the exception clear, and make explicit that the defendant’s recklessness applies not merely to the occurrence of the result within the state, but also to his causation of this result. Current § 204(b) states that “Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply when causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result is caused by conduct occurring outside Delaware which would not constitute an offense if the result had occurred in the same place, unless the defendant intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused the result within Delaware.” The culpability requirement in § 204(b) is simply “recklessness,” because a lower culpability requirement is satisfied by proof of a higher requirement. See 11 Del.