Document1 (Do Not Delete) 5/10/2016 8:15 PM
[…] Melchert-Dinkel instructed Drybrough and Kajouji how to commit suicide by hanging, tried to persuade them to hang themselves, and convinced them that he was a distraught young woman who would commit suicide simultaneously with them or shortly afterward. . . . [The evidence was that] D falsely presented himself as a woman, particularly as a ‘kind, sympathetic emergency room nurse’ who ‘befriends his victims by pretending to be suicidal.’ Police linked Melchert-Dinkel to the described email addresses.” (Emphasis added.) Compare the now repealed Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-5(c), which made a person liable for encouraging suicide when that person “knowingly and willfully commits any act which destroys the volition of another, such as fraudulent practices upon such person’s fears, affections, or sympathies; duress; or any undue influence . . . and thereby intentionally causes or induces such other person to commit or attempt to commit suicide.” This provision was repealed by Act of May 1, 2012, Ga. Laws 639 § 1. 351 State v. Jones, 67 S.E. 160, 162 (S.C. 1910) (prior history headnote quoting jury instructions delivered by trial judge, Memminger, J.).

Document1 (Do Not Delete) 5/10/2016 8:15 PM