D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] However, the current 180-day penalty makes sense for a secondary offense that effectively provides a small, but significant, increase in liability for committing the act as part of group conduct.

Second, just as the D.C. Code’s many crimes already provide more appropriate descriptions of the elements that must be proven and the punishment for the crime that a person commits during a riot, the D.C. Code also provides liability for any person who “incites” any type of criminal conduct. The District’s current “aiding and abetting” statute in D.C. Code § 22-1805 provides that, “for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories.” This aiding and abetting statute effectively makes a person who incites damage to property during a riot liable to the same criminal penalty as the person who actually commits the damage to property.