D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] I’ll address the likely reason for this anomalous 10-year penalty for incitement next. But, the point here is that even without a separate incitement provision a person who incites another to commit a crime faces equal liability for that crime, be it serious or minor. The flat, high penalty reserved for inciting rioting that causes serious bodily injury or more than $5,000 of damage, consequently, appears to

22 Notably, the District’s current disorderly conduct offense, D.C. Code § 22–1321, provides a maximum 90-day penalty for a person to: “Incite or provoke violence where there is a likelihood that such violence will ensue” regardless of consequences.” 7

be superfluous23 and the penalty disproportionate to the harm that the actor causes as compared to the penalties provided elsewhere in the current D.C. Code.24