D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] One of the commission’s key findings was that “The urban disorders of the summer of 1967 were not caused by, nor were they the consequence of any organized plan or ‘conspiracy.’” National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders Report, February 29, 1968, at Page 4. 218 See Hearing Before Subcommittee No. 4 of the Committee on the District of Columbia, on H.R. 12328, H.R. 12605, H.R. 12721, H.R. 12557, Oct. 4, 1967, at Pages 23-25. 219 See RCC § 22E-210. 220 See RCC § 22E-303. 221 D.C. Code § 22-1803 (“Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.”). 28

Appendix to CCRC October 15, 2020 Testimony

Beyond these changes to current District law, one other aspect of the revised rioting statute may be viewed as a substantive change of law. The revised statute does not require that rioting occur in a public location.