D.C. Criminal Code Reform Commission 441 Fourth Street, NW, Suite 1C001S, Washington, D.C. 20001 (202) 442-8715 www.ccrc.dc.gov
[…] 170 But, see Joshua Kaplan, D.C. Laws Strip Thousands of Criminal Defendants of Their Right to a Jury Trial. One D.C. Judge Has Suggested That Should Change, Washington City Paper (September 12, 2019) (“Reviewing more than 500 cases from 2019, City Paper found that over the course of one month, prosecutors dodged jury trials more than 24 times a week by taking a crime that is jury-demandable and charging it as another, counterintuitive crime that’s not.”). 171 D.C. Code § 22-407 (“Whoever is convicted in the District of threats to do bodily harm shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, in addition thereto, or in lieu thereof, may be required to give bond to keep the peace for a period not exceeding 1 year.”). 172 D.C. Code § 22-407; D.C. Code § 16-705. 173 D.C. Code § 22-1803; D.C. Code § 16-705. 174 See Evans v.