Law Review
[…] Finally, conspiracy provides a means of expanding the law of complicity in crime. It is difficult to convict leaders of organized enough. 19. Developments, supra note 5, at 945-49; W. LAFAVE & A. Scor, CRiMiNAL LAw § 62, at 476-78 (1972). 20. The doctrine that agreements to accomplish "immoral," "wrongful," or "un- lawful" noncriminal objectives are punishable is traced to its historical roots and criticized in Sayre, Criminal Conspiracy, 35 HAnv. L. REv. 393, 395-409 (1922). Although this rule has fallen into disuse in modem times, it survives in such as section 182, which punishes those who conspire "to commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws." CAL. PPiN. CODE § 182 (West 1970). 21. See, e.g., CAL. PEN. CODE § 182.1 (West 1970). For a list of state statutes, see MODEL PENAL CODE § 5.05, Comment at 176-78 (Tent. Draft No. 10, 1960).