digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Part VII discusses judicial interpretations of § 2339B and the right of association. Part VIII explores various consequences that can occur if a person can be convicted of violating § 2339B without the specific intent to further the terrorist goals of the organizations where donations have gone.

II. THE STATUTORY SCHEME

A. Section 2339B The basic criminalizing provision of the statute provides: Whoever, within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.3 "Material support or resources" is broadly defined.