digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] On a practical level, it is unlikely that an innocent, reasonable Muslim giving obligatory zakat, for example, or another well-intentioned reasonable donor making a donation to his or her place of worship, to a humanitarian relief organization, or to any other seemingly legitimate charitable organization would consider, first, the notion that money is fungible, and second, the prospect that his or her altruism might assist a foreign terrorist group. BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:3

Section 2339B, however, prohibits not just fungible money, but also goods and services. The Ninth Circuit concluded that such non-fingible donations could also be completely prohibited for much the same reasons as money: "Congress explicitly incorporated a finding into the statute that 'foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct.' .. . It follows that all material support given to such organizations aids their unlawful goals."'17 3 Consequently, because all donations can be used by an organization for terrorism no matter what intent prompted the donation, a scheme prohibiting all donations is "sufficiently tailored." 174