digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] This term, as defined by the statute: [M]eans currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials.4 Section 2339B, however, neither lists the proscribed organizations nor defines them. Instead, the statute states that a terrorist organization is "an organization designated as a terrorist organization under § 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act," 5 which is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1189 (§ 1189).

318 U.S.C.A. § 2339B(a)(1) (West Supp. 2004). 418 U.S.C.A. § 2339A(b) (West Supp. 2004). '18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6) (2000). BA YLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56:3