Hastings Law Journal
[…] In regard to such jurisdictional circumstances, it is often asserted that they have "no bearing on a person's culpabil- ity."'5 6 Such elements, however, are not always limited in function to

54. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), (f) (1982), United States v. Maner, 611 F.2d 107, 108 (5th Cir. 1980) ("To establish federal jurisdiction and to prove a violation of § 2113, the Government must show that the bank was insured by the FDIC at the time of the robbery."). 55. 18 U.S.C. § 113(f), for example, penalizes assaults "resulting in serious bodily in- jury." New York Penal Law § 145.10, defining criminal mischief in the second degree, re- quires among other elements damage to "property of another person in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.10 (McKinney 1988). 56. NAT'L COMM. ON REFORM FED. CRIM. LAWS, FINAL REP. § 201 comment (1971); see also Low, The Model Penal Code, the , and Mistakes of Fact: , Negligence, or Strict Liability?, 19 RUTGERS L.J. 539, 558-59 (1988) (strict liability is often advocated for