Journal of Criminal and Criminology
[…] 297 Deal, supra note 76, at 1812 (“[M]y approach identifies the concrete harm that early disclosure poses to the and asks prosecutors to weigh that harm against the costs of keeping favorable evidence from the jury given the particular facts of the case.”). One example of this, as the Ruiz Court pointed out, is that turning over witness related information can be tailored to the case at hand, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (2012) (“[S]uch list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.”). 536 U.S. 622, 632 (2002). Rule 16 contains a provision allowing prosecutors to seek such orders.