University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] These sepa- rate provisions should not have been necessary unless the original adverb "knowingly" was intended to modify solely the element of "sexual penetration" (i.e., the actor must have known that he was engaged in sexual penetration); otherwise, it would be repetitive to specify as a separate element the actor's knowledge of the victim's helplessness. This choice of words arguably reveals with respect to the original modifier "knowingly" that "an intent to limit its applica- tion clearly appears." Therefore the defendant who mistakenly be-

69. COLO. REV. STAT. §18-3-302 (repl. vol. 1978). 70. COLO. REV. STAT. §18-3-402 (repl. vol. 1978). 1981] MENS REA lieves that his victim consented would be convicted. The defendant, however, has a further argument: he can urge that the phrase "the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented" implies the existence of the actor's knowledge of both helplessness and nonconsent. But on that reading, the earlier phrase "the victim is physically helpless," which expressly requires the exis- tence of helplessness, would become superfluous.