University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] As Glanville Williams remarked, the rule re- lated to mistake "is not a new rule; and the law could be stated equally well without reference to mistake . . . It is impossible to assert that a crime requiring intention or recklessness can be com- mitted although the accused laboured under a mistake that nega- tived the requisite intention of recklessness. Such an assertion carries its own refutation.""3 The "rule" to which he referred is embodied in the Code's section 1-504(a); a mistaken belief of fact is a defense if "[iut negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense." Hence if first-degree sexual assault re- quires that the actor know that his victim has not consented, then the actor's mistaken belief that consent has been given will exonerate him; if no such knowledge is required, because the element of non- consent is a strict liability element, then the