American University Washington College of Law
[…] 159Sykes v. State, 397 So. 2d 991, 992 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981), aff'd, 434 So. 2d 325, 327 (Fla. 1983); Bell v. State, 382 So. 2d 107, 108 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980); McIntyre v. State, 380 So. 2d 1064, 1065 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980); Miles v. State, 374 So. 2d 1167, 1168 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1979); see FLA. STAT. ANN. § 812.014(1) (West 1976 & Cum. Supp. 1988) ("a person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another") (emphasis added). 260 Ervin v. State, 410 So. 2d 510, 510 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981), aff'd, 435 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1983); see FLA. STAT. ANN. § 812.019 (West 1976 & Cum. Supp. 1988) ("[a]ny person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, [stolen] property") (emphasis added). 26! Keel v.