American University Washington College of Law
[…] Schwimmer, 66 A.D.2d 91, 96-100, 411 N.Y.S.2d 922, 926-28 (N.Y. App. Div. 1978), aff'd, 47 N.Y.2d 1004, 394 N.E.2d 288, 420 N.Y.S.2d 218 (1979); People v. Lanni, 95 Misc. 2d 4, 6-17, 406 N.Y.S.2d 1011, 1013-19 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1978); State v. Marian, 62 Ohio St. 2d 250, 253-54, 405 N.E.2d 267, 270 (1980); State v. St. Christopher, 305 Minn. 226, 231-35, 232 N.W.2d 798, 801- 03 (1975). 479 Commentary to 58 Del. Laws, ch. 497, § 1, now codified at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 523 (1987) (quoted in Saienni v. State, 346 A.2d 152, 154 (Del. 1975)). Section 523(b) states: It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal conspiracy that, because of irresponsibility or other legal incapacity or exemption, or because of unaware- ness of the criminal nature of the agreement or the conduct contemplated or of the defendant's criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for commission of the conspiracy or the crime contem. plated, one or more of the defendant's coconspirators could not be guilty of the conspiracy or the crime contemplated. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 523(b) (1987). Section 523(a) eliminates the impossibility defense for solicitation.