American University Washington College of Law
[…] Some courts will attach attempt liability to this second cate- gory of assault, therefore, in those cases in which the defen- dant's acts were insufficiently proximate to a completed battery. 91

c. Assault as intentionalfrightening. The third category- assault as intentional frightening-poses the fewest conceptual problems for courts seeking to attach attempt liability to assault. This form of assault punishes intentional frightening rather than an attempt to injure a victim physically; it clearly establishes an

' Id. at 764. 185Id. 186 10 U.S.C. § 880 (1982). Subsection (a) of the statute provides: "An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense." Id. § 880(a). 117 Id. § 928. 's United States v. Locke, 16 M.J. 763, 765-66 (A.C.M.R. 1983). 189Id. at 765. 190Id. 191 See State v.