American University Washington College of Law
[…] "'9See supra note 435 and accompanying text (discussing a Colorado Supreme Court case that suggests this approach). 540See supra note 439 and accompanying text (discussing a case in which the court distorted the concept of present ability to impose assault liability on the defendant). 541 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.011 (West 1976). The section provides: "An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well- founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent." Id. Florida is currently the only American jurisdiction to define assault solely in terms of intentional threatening. 542 324 So. 2d 630 (Fla. 1975). For discussion of State v.