American University Washington College of Law
[…] Most state statutes, however, treat burglary of a dwelling or inhabited building as a higher degree of the offense. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 810.02(3) (West 1976 & Supp. 1988) (upgrading burglary if "there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender entered or remained in the structure or conveyance"); HAW. REV. STAT. § 708-810(1)(c) (1985) (enhancing sentence for offender who "recklessly disregards a risk that a building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling"); LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 14:60 (West 1986) (includes any structure or con- veyance in which a person is present if the defendant is armed with a dangerous weapon or commits a battery while committing the burglary); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 569.160(l)(3) (Vernon 1979) (if "[tihere is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime"); S.C. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16-11-310 to -311 (Law. Co-op. 1985 & Cum. Supp. 1987). 7 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 13-1506 to -1508 (1978 & Cum. Supp. 1987); LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 14:62 (West 1986); Mo.