American University Washington College of Law
[…] Thus, prosecutors' attachment of inchoate liability to them has resulted in appellate challenge as attempts to attempt. 528 The Model Penal Code's drafters sought to resolve

326 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(4) (McKinney 1987) (establishing a presumption of unlawful intent if weapons or explosives are not registered). 527Nevertheless, South Dakota and Texas specifically punish the unauthorized pos- session of components for explosive or destructive devices. Compare S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 22-14A-13 (1988) ("Any person who possesses any substance, material, or any combination of substances or materials, with the intent to make a destructive device without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Public Safety to make such device, is guilty of a class 5 felony.") with TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.10(a) (Vernon Cum. Supp. 1988) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses components of an explosive weapon with the intent to combine the compo- nents into an explosive weapon for use in a criminal endeavor.").