Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] Rather, it is sufficient if the offender had ‘reason to believe’ that the property is stolen.” Id. at 49. 96 See sources cited supra note 91-95. 97 RCC § 22E-2401 (revised RSP statute, incorporating the phrase “with intent that the property be stolen”). 98 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-1101; D.C. Code § 22-404; D.C. Code § 5-1307. 99 D.C. Code § 22-1101(b)(1). For earlier District authority on recklessness, see, for example, Thompson v. United States, 690 A.2d 479, 483 (D.C. 1997). For other District statutes employing a culpable mental state of recklessness, see, for example: D.C. Code § 22–404 (a)(2) (prescribing penalties for “[w]hoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to another” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1006.01 (a)(5) (establishing penalties to punish “any person who knowingly or recklessly permits [animal fighting] . . . to be done on any premises under his or her ownership or control, or who aids or abets that act” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1833(1)