Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] housing, . . . for a person to . . . [i]ntentionally or recklessly act in such a manner as to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a person . . . is likely to be harmed or taken” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code 22–2803 (a)(1) (providing that a person “commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, . . . shall take from another person immediate actual possession of a person’s motor vehicle” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–3312.02 (a)(4) (making it unlawful to, inter alia, burn a cross or other religious symbol or to display a Nazi swastika or noose on any private premises “where it is probable that a reasonable person would perceive that the intent is . . . [t]o cause another person to fear for 53

Second Draft of Report No. 35—Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code state.