Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] These definitions fill gaps in District law, which does not appear to have developed definitions—either through legislation or case law—for these terms in the culpability context. Current District law has defined “intoxication” and related terminology in contexts where a person’s intoxicated state constitutes an objective element of an offense. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 50-2206.01 (defining intoxication and other related terms for traffic offenses); D.C. Code § 50-2206.11 (“No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District: (1) While the person is intoxicated; or (2) While the person is under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination thereof.”) (italics added). However, this terminology serves materially distinct functions in these latter contexts, and, therefore, does not provide an appropriate foundation for general culpability definitions.