Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] In the first case, Yeager v. United States (1900), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (CADC) determined that the victim of an offense criminalizing sexual intercourse with a female under sixteen years of age could not be deemed an accomplice to that offense precisely because she was victim of the party committing the act.23 In the second case,

20 D.C. Code § 22-1805 (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.”). 21 See generally RCC § 22E-210 and accompanying Commentary. 22 See id.; Porter v. United States, 826 A.2d 398, 405 (D.C. 2003) (An accomplice is someone who “designedly encouraged or facilitated” the commission of criminal conduct by another) (quoting Jefferson v.