Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] or a business to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain by any means a person, knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact that . . . [c]oercion will be used or is being used to cause the person to provide labor or services or to engage in a commercial sex act” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1834(a) (making it unlawful to recruit or maintain by any means a person “who will be caused as a result to engage in a commercial sex act knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the person has not attained the age of 18 years” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1314.02(a) (making it generally unlawful for a person “to willfully or recklessly interfere with access to or from a medical facility or to willfully or recklessly disrupt the normal functioning of such facility,” such as by “[t]hreatening to inflict injury on the owners, agents, patients, employees, or property of the medical facility” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1321 (a)(1) (making it unlawful, “[i]n any place open to the general public, and in the communal areas of multi-unit housing, . . . for a person to . . . [i]ntentionally or recklessly act in such a manner as to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a