Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] penalties to punish “any person who knowingly or recklessly permits [animal fighting] . . . to be done on any premises under his or her ownership or control, or who aids or abets that act” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1833(1) (making it “unlawful for an individual or a business to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain by any means a person, knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact that . . . [c]oercion will be used or is being used to cause the person to provide labor or services or to engage in a commercial sex act” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1834(a) (making it unlawful to recruit or maintain by any means a person “who will be caused as a result to engage in a commercial sex act knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the person has not attained the age of 18 years” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1314.02(a) (making it generally unlawful for a person “to willfully or recklessly interfere with access to or from a medical facility or to willfully or recklessly disrupt the normal functioning of such facility,” such as by “[t]hreatening to inflict injury on