Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] X can, however, directly be held criminally liable for his own conduct under a statute that, through its express terms, prohibits the offering of a bribe. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 cmt. (“[T]he crime of bribe giving by A to B is necessarily incidental to the crime of bribe receiving by B . . . [Therefore] A is not guilty of bribe receiving [as an accomplice]. But, A is criminally liable for his own conduct which constituted the related but separate offense of bribe giving.”) (quoted in People v. Manini, 79 N.Y.2d 561, 571 (1992)). 17 D.C. Code § 22-300 8. 18 D.C. Code § 22-3009. 19 See D.C. Code § 22-3011(a) (“Neither mistake of age nor consent is a defense to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403.”); Ballard v. United States, 430 A.2d 483, 486 (D.C. 1981) (“[T]he statutory proscription against carnal knowledge is intended to protect females below the age of sixteen, regardless of the use of force or consent, from any sexual relationship.”).