Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] United States observed that “[a] specific intent to kill exists when a person acts with the purpose . . . of causing the death of another,”72 which in turn seems to entail a desire.73 Likewise, with respect to assault with intent to rape, the court in United States v. Huff observed that the

belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of, the character and content of any article, thing, device, performance, or representation described in paragraph (1) of this subsection which is reasonably susceptible of examination.”); D.C. Code § 22-3101 (“‘Knowingly’ means having general knowledge of, or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry, or both.”); but see also D.C. Code § 22-3225.01 (“‘’ means an intentional or deliberate infliction of injury, by furnishing or disclosing information with knowledge that the information is false, or furnishing or disclosing information with reckless disregard for a strong likelihood that the information