Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] Brooks v. United States, 599 A.2d 1094, 1098–99 (D.C. 1991) (“If the defendant were charged as a principal [at common law], he could not be convicted upon proof that he was an . Likewise, one charged only as an accessory could not be convicted if the evidence established that he was instead a principal.”); see, e.g., LAFAVE, supra note 3, at 2 SUBST. CRIM. L. § 13.1 (Under the “modern approach” to accomplice liability, “a person guilty by accountability is guilty of the substantive crime itself and punishable accordingly.”); compare D.C. Code § 22-1805 (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.”). 4 This point is also explicitly stated in subsection (d), which establishes that “[a]n accomplice may be convicted of an offense upon proof of the commission of the offense and of his or her complicity therein[.]” See infra notes 31-33 and accompanying text. 5 In practice, this means that