Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] Such an approach is—as the DCCA’s recent opinions in Buchanan,61 Ortberg,62 and Jones63 helpfully illustrate—a

55 See also Kahan, supra note 53, at 470 (“[J]udges frequently lack sufficient consensus to make the law uniform . . . .”); id. at 495 (“Frequent disagreements are inevitable when [many] judges . . . are all independently empowered to identify the best readings of ambiguous criminal statutes.”); United States v. Harriss, 347 U.S. 612, 635 (1954) (noting that appellate courts can always change an interpretation of a criminal statute). 56 D.C. Code § 22-407 (“Whoever is convicted in the District of threats to do bodily harm shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, in addition thereto, or in lieu thereof, may be required to give bond to keep the peace for a period not exceeding 1 year.”); D.C. Code § 22-1810 (“Whoever threatens within the District of Columbia to kidnap any person or to injure the person of another or physically damage the property of any person or of another person, in whole or in part, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or