Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] years, or both.”). 57 See D.C. Code § 22-404(2) (“Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a manner, and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.”). 58 D.C. Code § 22-1803 (“Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished . . . .”). 59 D.C. Code § 22-1805 (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the principal offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of misdemeanor only shall apply to all crimes, whatever the punishment may be.”). 60 For a summary of the confusion surrounding the mens rea of threats, see Judge Schwelb’s dissent in Carrell v.