Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] JOSHUA DRESSLER, UNDERSTANDING CRIMINAL LAW § 24.01[D] (6th ed. 2012). Section 209 is not intended to have any impact on the resolution of general defense claims of this nature. Nor is section 209 intended to have any impact on the meaning, interpretation, or application of intoxication as an objective element. For example, some criminal offenses prohibit engaging in certain forms of conduct while in an intoxicated state. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 50-2206.11 (“No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District: (1) While the person is intoxicated; or (2) While the person is under the influence of or any drug or any combination thereof.”) (italics added). The general culpability principles stated in section 209 should not be construed as altering the government’s burden of proof for the intoxication-related objective element(s) that comprise these offense definitions.