Second Draft of Report #35: Cumulative Update to Sections 201-213 of the Revised Criminal Code
[…] maintain by any means a person “who will be caused as a result to engage in a commercial sex act knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the person has not attained the age of 18 years” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1314.02(a) (making it generally unlawful for a person “to willfully or recklessly interfere with access to or from a medical facility or to willfully or recklessly disrupt the normal functioning of such facility,” such as by “[t]hreatening to inflict injury on the owners, agents, patients, employees, or property of the medical facility” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code § 22–1321 (a)(1) (making it unlawful, “[i]n any place open to the general public, and in the communal areas of multi-unit housing, . . . for a person to . . . [i]ntentionally or recklessly act in such a manner as to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a person . . . is likely to be harmed or taken” (emphasis added)); D.C. Code 22–2803 (a)(1) (providing that a person “commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, . . . shall take