Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] We consulted established sources such as O’Malley, Grenig & Lee, Federal Jury Practice & Instructions (5th ed.), model jury instructions of other circuits, and extensive case law. We also considered all proposed jury instructions submitted by the parties, as discussed infra.

7 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 11 of 271 PageID:

COUNT ONE: CONSPIRACY

The conspiracy statute charged in Count One is found in Title 18 U.S.C. § 371, which provides that:

[i]f two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall [be guilty of violating this law].

Conspiracy - Essential Elements

There are three essential elements of the crime of conspiracy charged in Count One, which must be proven by the government beyond a reasonable doubt: