Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] However, no appeals court has expressed agreement with the Third Circuit’s statutory

construction of the “knowing” requirement under that section as requiring proof of the

employees’ knowledge of the permit requirement and the lack of a permit. Some have

characterized it as dicta and others have expressly declined to follow it. See Wagner, 29 F.3d at

266; Laughlin, 10 F.3d at 964-66; Dean, 969 F.2d at 190-92; Baytank, 934 F.2d at 612-13; Dee,

912 F.2d at 745; Hoflin, 880 F.2d at 1036-39.

We turn next to appellate precedent under the felony provisions of the Clean Water Act,

33 U.S.C. § 1251, et seq. This is a comprehensive statute first enacted in 1972, then amended

through the years to modify some provisions and incorporate several added enactments. The

stated objective of the Act is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological

integrity of the Nation’s waters.” Id. § 1251(a). Our discussion of the CWA is focused on those

provisions that have relevance in the present case, and in the cited reported appellate decisions.

It is not directed to the many other provisions of the CWA that can be enforced through criminal

sanctions.