Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] Second: that the defendant must be aware of the pending proceeding; and

9 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 13 of 271 PageID:

Third: that the defendant must have intentionally endeavored corruptly to influence, obstruct or impede the pending proceeding.

(Id. at 46.)

COUNT ELEVEN: OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE UNDER § 1519

Count Eleven charges the named defendants with an obstruction of justice violation under a different obstruction statute from that charged in Counts Eight through Ten. The substantive statute charged in Count Eleven is found in Title 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which provides that:

Whoever knowingly alters . . . conceals, covers up . . . any . . . tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department of agency of the United States [shall be guilty of violating this law].

§ 1519 Obstruction Count -- Essential Elements

In order for a defendant to be found guilty of an obstruction of justice offense under this law, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following five elements:

First: that the defendant knowingly;

Second: altered, concealed, and covered up;

Third: a tangible object;

Fourth: with the intent to impede, obstruct, and influence the investigation and proper administration;

Fifth: of a matter within the jurisdiction of an agency of the United States, that is, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration.

(Id. at 49.)

COUNTS TWELVE THROUGH THIRTY-THREE: CLEAN WATER ACT