Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] 1. Paragraphs 1 through 16 of Count 1 ... are hereby realleged ....

2. On or about July 24, 2000, ... defendants ATLANTIC STATES ..., JOHN PRISQUE, and SCOTT FAUBERT, did corruptly obstruct, impede, and endeavor to obstruct and impede, the due and proper administration of the law under which a pending proceeding was being had before [OSHA] ..., by instructing employee “A” to falsely inform the [OSHA] inspectors that his leg had not been broken when he had been struck by a forklift on April 27, 1999.

In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1505 and 2.

(Dkt. 711 at 42.)87 This conduct is also alleged in Count 1, Overt Act 56, as further described in

87 The offense statute provides in pertinent part:

Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, ... --

[shall be guilty of this offense].

18 U.S.C. § 1505. The essential elements are described in the jury instructions quoted supra, Sec. I.

157 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 161 of 271 PageID:

Overt Acts 53-55. (Id. at 27.)