Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] (Id. at 59-60.)15

D. The jury instructions identifying the elements and defining the lesser-included Clean Water Act negligence offense

There was only one potential lesser-included offense among all the statutes charged in

this case, based on the conduct alleged. That offense is found in the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.

§ 1319(c)(1)(A), quoted in the margin.16 The indictment charged only felony offenses, and did

15 The jury instructions also included an aiding and abetting section under 18 U.S.C. § 2, directed to all substantive counts. (Dkt. 717 at 62-64.)

16 Section 1319(c)(a)(A) of the Clean Water Act provides in pertinent part:

(1) Negligent violations Any person who -- (A) negligently violates section 1311 ... of this title, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections in a permit issued under section 1342 of this title ..., or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment program approved under section

21 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 25 of 271 PageID:

not charge the lesser-included CWA negligence offense. We made no mention of it in the