Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] Third: that the defendant acted willfully, with knowledge of the statement’s falsity; and

Fourth: that the statement was made in a matter within the jurisdiction of the executive branch of the federal government.

(Id. at 42-43.)

COUNTS EIGHT THROUGH TEN: OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE UNDER § 1505

Counts Eight through Ten charge the named defendants with obstruction of justice violations for intentionally and corruptly endeavoring to obstruct or impede a proceeding of a United States agency. The substantive statute charged in those counts is found in Title 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which provides that:

Whoever corruptly ... endeavors to ... obstruct or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States [shall be guilty of violating this law].

§ 1505 Obstruction Counts -- Essential Elements

In order for a defendant to be found guilty of an obstruction of justice offense under this law, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following three elements:

First: that there must be a proceeding pending before a department or agency of the United States;

Second: that the defendant must be aware of the pending proceeding; and

9 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 13 of 271 PageID:

Third: that the defendant must have intentionally endeavored corruptly to influence, obstruct or impede the pending proceeding.

(Id. at 46.)

COUNT ELEVEN: OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE UNDER § 1519

Count Eleven charges the named defendants with an obstruction of justice violation under a different obstruction statute from that charged in Counts Eight through Ten.