Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] (B) ...;

shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or by both. If a conviction of a person is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such person under this paragraph, punishment shall be by a fine of not more than $100,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment of not more than 6 years, or by both.

33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(A). Other CWA felony provisions contain different mens rea language. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319(c)(2)(B) (“knowingly introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment works ...”), (c)(3) (knowing endangerment), (c)(4) (false statements).

52 Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 56 of 271 PageID:

from a specified cooling tower, into municipal storm sewers located on the Atlantic States

property.