Case 3:03-cr-00852-MLC Document 721 Filed 08/02/07 Page 1 of 271 PageID:
[…] and all of them were found guilty on objective (D), the false statements objective. They contend

that the evidence was insufficient to establish facts necessary to support the verdicts on Count 1.

They also contend that the Court should dismiss some of the 81 overt acts alleged in Count 1, as

either surplusage or unsupported by the evidence. (See dkt. 635 at 150-232; dkt. 646 at 52-66;

dkt. 650 at 2-4; dkt. 661 at 2-4 (post-trial briefs); see also dkt. 470; dkt. 471; dkt. 573; dkt. 559

(trial briefs).)

A criminal conspiracy, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, is established by proof that “two

or more persons conspire[d] ... to commit any offense against the United States ... and [that] one

or more of such persons d[id] any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” United States v.

Cartwright, 359 F.3d 281, 287-88 (3d Cir. 2004). The Third Circuit interprets § 371 to

encompass three elements: (1) an agreement between two or more persons to commit a federal

crime, (2) knowledge of the purpose of the conspiracy and a deliberate decision to join in that