REPORT ON THE INVESTIGATION OF THE DIOCESE OF MANCHESTER
[…] In this way, the Diocese’s failure to report could be viewed in the same way as a defendant’s flight or efforts to tamper with witnesses – two instances where New Hampshire courts have permitted such evidence to demonstrate the defendant’s consciousness of guilt with regard to the crime charge by showing that the defendant was trying to evade responsibility or avoid the truth about his conduct from coming to light.

4. Compounding – RSA 642:5

“A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he . . . confers, offers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon another as consideration for such person refraining from initiating or aiding in a criminal prosecution.” RSA 642:5.

The Task Force obtained information that Diocesan officials may have secured confidentiality agreements from victims of sexual assaults in return for civil settlements and other benefits such as providing counseling to victims.