REPORT ON THE INVESTIGATION OF THE DIOCESE OF MANCHESTER
[…] This conduct may have constituted perjury, false swearing, or unsworn falsification.

A person is guilty of perjury “if in any official proceeding . . . [h]e makes a false material statement under oath or affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a material statement previously made, and he does not believe the statement to be true . . . .” RSA 641:1, I(a). A person is guilty of false swearing if “[h]e makes a false statement under oath or affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made and he does not believe the statement to be true if . . . [t]he falsification occurs in an official proceeding . . . or