PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] Carson, 455 F.3d 336, 371 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (the term “racketeering activity” as used in § 1959 is defined in § 1961).

570

With regard to element four, the court should instruct the jury on the substantive law applicable to the charged predicate offense. The bracketed language in element four should be used if the predicate offense is specifically charged in a count in the indictment.

In addition to a crime of violence committed for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing a position in the enterprise, Section 1959 also applies to a crime of violence committed as “consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activities.” If that is the basis of the charged crime, the language of element five should be modified accordingly. See United States v.