PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] “Permanent allegiance” is the obligation of fidelity and obedience an individual owes to the government under which he lives, or to his sovereign in return for the protection he receives until, by some open and distinct act, he renounces his government and becomes a citizen of another government or sovereign. Carlisle v. United States, 83 U.S. 147, 154–155 (1872).

Prosecution is not barred by prior or future official action which may have authorized the alien to be in the United States. Thus, it is the alien status at the time of the alleged offense that is at issue.

110

8 U.S.C. §1324a(a)(3) provides for a defense against violation of 8 U.S.C. §1324a(a)(1)(A) where the defendant establishes good faith compliance with the requirements of the provisions of 8 U.S.C. §1324a(b) “in respect to the hiring, recruiting or referral for employment of an alien.” When such a defense is raised, additional instruction will be required.

111

8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i) BRINGING ALIEN TO THE UNITED STATES OTHER THAN AT DESIGNATED PLACE – ELEMENTS