PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] Peters, 153 F.3d 445 (7th Cir. 1998) (defining materiality).

748

26 U.S.C. §§ 7201, 7203, 7206 KNOWLEDGE OF CONTENTS OF RETURN

You may infer that a tax return was, in fact, signed by the person whose name appears to be signed to it. You are not required, however, to infer this.

If you find that the government has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant signed [a; the] tax return, then you may infer that the defendant knew of the contents of the return. You are not required, however, to infer this.

Committee Comment

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6064, “[t]he fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return, statement or other document shall be prima facie evidence for all pur- poses that the return, statement or other document was actually signed by him.”

This instruction’s reference to a “signature” may require modification in a case involving an electronically-filed tax return.

749

26 U.S.C. §§ 7201, 7203, 7206 FUNDS OR PROPERTY FROM UNLAWFUL SOURCES