PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] See the comments under 1347(2) for a further discussion of this issue.

Willfulness: For the mens rea element, Section 1347 uses both “knowingly” and “willfully.” There is no Seventh Circuit case that has definitively decided the meaning of “knowingly and willfully” in the context of this statute, and the key question is whether “willfully” requires that the defendant know he is violating

460

the law. In United States v. Awad, 551 F.3d 930, 939 (9th Cir. 2008), the Ninth Circuit held that to establish a willful state of mind in a § 1347 prosecution, the government must prove that the defendant acted with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful. In 2010, after Awad was decided, however, Congress amended § 1347 and added that “a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” 18 U.S.C. 1347(b).