PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] Choiniere, 517 F.3d 967, 972 (7th Cir. 2008)(in a § 1347 prosecution jury instructions defined intent to defraud to mean that “the acts charged were done knowingly and with the intent to do deceive or cheat the victims”); United States v. White, 492 F.3d 380, 393-94 (6th Cir. 2007) (“the government must prove the defendant’s ‘specific intent to deceive or defraud’”). As noted above, effective on March 23, 2010, the

461

Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. 111-148, Title VI, § 10606(b), added § 1347(b), which provides that “a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” Just as the interpretation of Section 1347(b) remains open on the issue of willfulness (see the discussion above), no Seventh Circuit decision has interpreted this section for purposes of the specific-intent element.

Materiality: Regarding the fourth element, in Neder v.