UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] The government does not need to prove that [defendant] traveled from one state to another to avoid paying the support obligation.

Comment

(1) If the obligation has been outstanding for two years or less, but more than one year; or if the amount owed is $10,000 or less but greater than $5,000, it is a petty offense the first time it is committed. 18 U.S.C. § 228(c)(1).

(2) In addition to a court order of support, § 228 includes in the definition of “support obligation” an order of “an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3).

(3) Title 18 U.S.C. § 228, the Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act (formerly the Child Support Recovery Act), prohibits any “willful” failure to pay legal child support obligations.