UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] (6) The statute requires that the motor vehicle have been transported, shipped or received in interstate or foreign commerce. “Commerce” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 10 as respectively “commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia, and another State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia” or “commerce with a foreign country.” “The jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 2119 requires that the government prove that the car in question has been moved in interstate commerce, at some time.” Otero-Mendez, 273 F.3d at 51 (citation omitted).