UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] We have therefore used the § 1365 definition for the “serious bodily injury” definition. Section 2266 also has a definition of spouse or intimate partner for cases that need it. Section 2261A cross-references section 115 for a definition of “immediate family member” when such a definition is needed.

(4) “Travel in interstate or foreign commerce” means travel between two states or between the United States and a foreign country. See 18 U.S.C. § 10 (definition of “interstate commerce” and “foreign commerce”); 18 U.S.C. § 2266(8) (definition of “State”). But the phrase “does not include travel from 1 State to another by an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe and who remains at all times in the territory of the Indian tribe of which the individual is a member.” § 2266(9).

(5) The stalking statute includes two other jurisdictional elements as an alternative to interstate or foreign commerce.