UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] The determination of whether an offense underlying an arrest is a felony or misdemeanor is a for the court, but the determination that the defendant was being held by reason of conviction or arrest for a particular crime is a question of fact for the jury. Richardson, 687 F.2d at 958.

(2) Custody need not involve physical restraint; the failure to comply with an order that restrains the defendant’s freedom may be an escape. Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413 (holding that failure to return to custody is an “escape” in violation of section 751); United States v. Puzzanghera, 820 F.2d 25, 26 n.1 (1st Cir. 1987); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) (“The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed . . . shall be deemed an escape [under 18 U.S.C. §§ 751-57].”).

(3) The defense of necessity or duress may be an issue. On this matter, see Bailey, 444 U.S. at 409-13.

(4) In United States v.