UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] Puzzanghera, 820 F.2d 25, 26 n.1 (1st Cir. 1987); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) (“The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed . . . shall be deemed an escape [under 18 U.S.C. §§ 751-57].”).

(3) The defense of necessity or duress may be an issue. On this matter, see Bailey, 444 U.S. at 409-13.

(4) In United States v. Rosa-Ortiz, 348 F.3d 33, 34-35 (1st Cir. 2003), the First Circuit clarified that § 751(a) does not apply to a defendant in custody solely under a material witness warrant; pursuant to the text of § 751(a), the defendant must have been in custody “by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense.” 129 4.18.752 Assisting Escape, 18 U.S.C. § 752 [Updated: 6/14/02]

[Defendant] is accused of aiding or assisting [prisoner]’s escape from [facility] while [he/she] was in federal custody.