UNITED STATES DISTRICT DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] Comment

(1) The instruction uses the word “statement” to avoid the more pejorative term “confession.”

(2) A judge is required to give this instruction if the defendant has raised “a genuine factual issue concerning the voluntariness of such statements . . ., whether through his own or the Government’s witnesses[.]” United States v. Fera, 616 F.2d 590, 594 (1st Cir. 1980). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), “[i]f the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” Dickerson v. United States, 530 U.S. 428 (2000), held that 18 U.S.C. § 3501 did not displace the constitutional requirements of Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), but Dickerson did not say that section 3501 has no effect at all.