Id. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) (emphasis added). The assignment/cooperation provision provides that a beneficiary must assign the State rights to “payment for medical care from any third party.” Id. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). This provision also requires the beneficiary to “cooperate with the State” in identifying and helping the State pursue potentially liable third parties. Id. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). It then notes the State can keep the payments collected by the State under the assignment “as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed … and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” Id. §1396k(b) (emphasis added). Twice before, these frequently litigated provisions have given rise to conflicts in the lower courts that required this Court’s intervention. See Ahlborn, 547

7 U.S. at 275-92; Wos v. E.M.A. ex rel. Johnson, 568 U.S. 627, 633-44 (2013).