Supreme Court Task Force to Examine Limited Legal Licensing ______
[…] The paraprofessional will be engaged in the practice of law by performing specified tasks in specified practice areas, but will not be “admitted” to practice law.8 The limited tasks fit well within the traditional definition of the practice of law, even though the paraprofessional is not a lawyer. The supreme court’s exclusive authority to establish this policy is established in the Utah constitution and recognized by statute. Utah Code Section 78A-9-103(1)(a) provides: Unless otherwise provided by law or court rule, an individual may not practice law or assume to act or hold himself or herself out to the public as an individual qualified to practice law within this state if that individual is not admitted and licensed to practice law within this state…. (emphasis added)

7 Utah Constitution Art VIII, Section 4. 8 We also recommend separate licensing, conduct, discipline, and administrative regulations for this new paraprofessional.

- 10 -

The respective authority of the supreme court and the legislature over the practice of law has been described as the supreme court governing the authorized practice of law and the legislature governing the unauthorized practice of law. See Board of Commissioners of the Utah State Bar v. Petersen, 937 P.2d 1263, 1270 (Utah 1997). Section 78A-9-103 prohibits practicing law without a license and provides a civil remedy for the board of commissioners of the Utah State Bar.

(b) SUPREME COURT RULES The practice of law is a defined term, and, with certain exceptions, only lawyers may do it.