Prosecuting Criminal
[…] In 1988, , Jr., then a Department of Justice in the Criminal Division’s Public Integrity Section, was appointed by President Reagan to be an associate judge of the Superior Court. Holder stepped down from the bench in 1993, when President Clinton appointed him to be the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, a position Holder held until he became the Deputy Attorney General in 1997.

26 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin JULY 2013

A. General provisions of local conspiracy law The District’s general conspiracy statute, codified at D.C. Code § 22-1805a, is substantially similar to the federal general conspiracy statute codified at 18 U.S.C. § 371. The local statute provides: If 2 or more persons conspire either to commit a criminal offense or to defraud the District of Columbia or any court or agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, except that if the object of the conspiracy is a criminal offense punishable by less than 5 years, the maximum penalty for the conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum penalty provided for that offense. D.C. Code § 22-1805a(a)(1) (2013). Penalties may be greater for conspiring to commit a “crime of violence”: If 2 or more persons conspire to commit a crime of violence as defined in [D.C. Code] § 23-1331(4), each shall be fined not more than $3000 nor the maximum fine prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy, whichever is less, or imprisoned not more than 15