First Draft of Report No. 12: Recommendations for Chapter 3 of the Revised Criminal Code— Definition of a Criminal
[…] RCC § 303(a) accomplishes this by establishing that an agreement to engage in or bring about conduct that, if carried out, would constitute an “attempt” will also suffice for conspiracy liability. The reference to an attempt is intended to incorporate the same approach applicable to impossibility in the latter context, which, pursuant to RCC § 301(a)(1),

275 Model Penal Code § 5.03 cmt. at 421 276 Model Penal Code § 5.01 cmt. at 297. 277 See DRESSLER, supra note 61, at § 29.09. 278 See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-201; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506.040; Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 511; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5-2; Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 903. Other jurisdictions simply state by statute that impossibility is not a defense to a conspiracy charge. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2923.01(D) (“It is no defense to a charge under this section that, in retrospect, commission of the offense that was the object of the conspiracy was impossible under the circumstances.”) For reform jurisdictions that have adopted the Model Penal Code approach to inherent impossibility, see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-101; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-206; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5-4;18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.