First Draft of Report No. 12: Recommendations for Chapter 3 of the Revised Criminal Code— Definition of a Criminal
[…] Specifically, the prefatory clause of RCC § 303(a) establishes that: “[a] person is guilty of a conspiracy to commit an offense when . . . that person and at least one other person” meet the elements of a criminal conspiracy.365

361 See Model Penal Code § 5.03(5) cmt. at 452-56; see also People v. Russo, 25 Cal. 4th 1124, 1131–34, (2001); People v. Swain, 12 Cal.4th 593, 600 & fn.1 (1996). 362 For example, Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 705-520 reads:

A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime:

(1) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and

(2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

For similar statutory approaches, see, for example, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-401; Ala. Code § 13A-4-3; Delaware Reform Code § 703(a)(4). 363 As one commentator observes: