First Draft of Report No. 12: Recommendations for Chapter 3 of the Revised Criminal Code— Definition of a Criminal
[…] Another drafting flaw reflected in the Model Penal Code approach to codifying conspiracy liability, which is addressed by the RCC, is that the Model Penal Code’s definition of a conspiracy, § 5.03(1), omits reference to the overt act requirement. That requirement is instead articulated through a separate provision, Model Penal Code § 5.03(5), which states that “[n]o person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a

357 For example, Ala. Code § 13A-4-3(a) reads: “A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct . . . .” For similar formulations, see, for example, N.Y. Penal Law § 105.10; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 151; Or. Rev. Stat.