First Draft of Report No. 12: Recommendations for Chapter 3 of the Revised Criminal Code— Definition of a Criminal
[…] United States, 827 A.2d 48, 60 (D.C. 2003); (2) Wharton’s rule, see Pearsall v. United States, 812 A.2d 953, 961 (D.C. 2002); (3) unanimity, see D.C. Crim. Jur. Instr. § 7.102 (citing U.S. v. Treadwell, 760 F.2d 327, 336-37 (D.C. Cir. 1985)); and (4) charging, see Tann v. United States, 127 A.3d 400, 430 (D.C. 2015). 20 For an example of an area of the District’s law of conspiracy changed by the RCC, compare D.C. Code § 22-1805a(a)(1) (“If 2 or more persons conspire either to commit a criminal offense or to defraud the District of Columbia or any or agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose . . . .”) with RCC § 303(a) (“A person is guilty of a conspiracy to commit an offense . . . .”); see supra note 1. 21 That provision, D.C. Code § 22-1805a, establishes in relevant part: