University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] 187. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 523.060 (1995). 188. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 523.070 (1995). 189. For an untimely retraction, see Price v. Commonwealth, 734 S.W.2d 491 (Ky. Ct. App. 1987). 1998 Perjury! 759 case. 190 The most interesting aspect of Kentucky perjury law is set forth in Ky. Rev. Stat. section 523.070. That statute provides that "[n]o prosecution shall be brought under this chapter when the substance of the defendant's false statement is his denial of guilt in a previous criminal trial."191 Prior to the enactment of this statute in 1974, it was understood by the Kentucky courts that a defendant who perjured himself and secured an acquittal could still be indicted and convicted of perjury.192 The breadth of the defense provided by the 1974 statute is not obvious; but one could