University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] Adams, 870 E2d 1140 (6th Cir. 1989)). 76. The courts rely on United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995) (prosecution under 18 U.S.'C. section 1001; materiality a jury question). See Saad, supra note 24, collecting lower court cases accepting Gaudin as controlling in prosecutions pursuant to sections 1621 and 1623. See United States v. Sassanelli, 118 F.3d 495 (6th Cir. 1997); United States v. Regan, 103 F.3d 1072 (2d Cir. 1997); United States v. Danton, (unpublished disposition) 1996 WL 729848 (E.D. Pa-, Dec. 11, 1996). 77. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 523.010(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1994 & 1997 Cum. Supp.) ("Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law."). Is this statute constitutional? 1998 Perjury! 733

THE Two-WITNESS RULE

One witness shall not rise up against a man for any iniquity, or for any sin, in any sin that he sinneth; At the mouth of two witnesses, or at the mouth of three witnesses, shall the matter be established.