University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] Under the Kentucky Revised Statutes ("Ky. Rev. Stat.") section 523.060,187 a prosecution for perjury or false swearing requires corroboration - something more than contradiction by the testimony of a single witness, except in the case of a prosecution based upon inconsistent statements pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. section 523.060. In other words, as in the case of the federal law, some vestige of the so-called two-witness rule remains in theory, but a prosecutor may rely on something akin to the "new perjury statute." Ky. Rev. Stat. section 523.050 provides, in pertinent part: [w]hen a person has made inconsistent statements under oath, both having been made within the period of the statute of limitations, the prosecution may proceed by setting forth inconsistent statements in a single charge alleging in the alternative that one or the other was false and not believed by the defendant. In such a case it shall not be necessary for the prosecution to prove which statement was false but only that one or the other was false and not believed by the defendant to be true.lss Like the "new" federal perjury statute, this worked a substantial change in the law, and lightened the prosecutor's burden.