Cornell Review Volume 78 Article 2 Issue 3 March 1993
[…] In reaching its conclusion, the Court acknowledged that it had previously held that intent is not required for a limited group of 42 "public welfare" offenses.' However, it narrowly viewed this cate- gory of offenses to include only those offenses for which the punish- ment was relatively small and conviction did not pose a grave threat to the offender's reputation. 143 The Court declined to draw a line

138 See Abrams, supra note 15, at 463-75. 139 This was the approach adopted in the Keating case. See supra part I.B. 140 342 U.S. 246 (1951). 141 18 U.S.C. § 641 (1988) (same language as 1948 enactment) provides in pertinent part: "Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another ... [a] thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof... [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned more than ten years, or both ...... 142 Morissette, 342 U.S. at 255-56. 143 Id. at 256. 1993] GOOD FAITH DEFENSES 429 between those crimes requiring a mental state and those lacking 44 warned, however, that courts generally such a requirement.' It 145 should be reluctant to interpret a statute as a strict liability crime.