Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The defendant will be convicted in the event that the evidence establishes beyond a reasonable doubt either larceny, embezzlement, or false pretenses. A prosecutor under the traditional approach would be required to charge a defendant with the sepa- rate offense of larceny, embezzlement, or false pretenses. The defendant would be acquitted in the event that he or she was charged with deceitfully obtaining possession and title (false pretenses) but the evidence established that the defendant had only obtained possession.22 The Pennsylvania consolidated theft statute, Section 3902, provides that conduct considered theft “constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specifica- tion of a different manner in the complaint or .” Consolidated statutes typically grade the severity of larceny, embezzlement, and false pretenses in a uniform fashion based on the value of the property, whether the stolen property is a firearm or motor vehicle, and factors such as whether the offense took place during the of a disaster area.