Case: 09-41064 Document: 00511425053 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/25/2011
[…] The Texas robbery statute, Texas Penal Code § 29.02, provides that A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy”); id. § 12.33(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). 6 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). 7 TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.02(a). 8 United States v.