Title 9A Title 9A
[…] No sex offender under the requirement to register under this application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not section at the time of application shall be granted an order affected." [2002 c 31 § 3.] changing his or her name if the court finds that doing so will Effective date—2002 c 31: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state gov- interfere with legitimate law enforcement interests, except ernment and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately that no order shall be denied when the name change is [March 12, 2002]." [2002 c 31 § 4.] requested for religious or legitimate cultural reasons or in Intent—1999 sp.s. c 6: "It is the intent of this act to revise the law on recognition of marriage or dissolution of marriage.