Title 9A Title 9A
[…] In any criminal action brought by rea- standards pertaining to its use of deadly force that are more son of any person having been detained on or in the immedi- restrictive than this section. [1986 c 209 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c ate vicinity of the premises of a mercantile establishment for 260 § 9A.16.040.] the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the owner- ship of any merchandise, it shall be a defense of such action Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private cit- not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation izens’ permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200, or questioning by a peace officer, by the owner of the mer- 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limi- cantile establishment, or by the owner’s authorized employee tations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.] or agent, and that such peace officer, owner, employee, or